Soap Emulsifiers & Thickeners | Wholesale Supplies Plus | Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
✨ Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Emulsifiers & Thickeners

Emulsifiers are ingredients that hold other ingredients together, preventing separation. They are helpful for formulations that contain oil and water, which have a natural tendency to separate such as lotion. Thickeners are useful in liquid cosmetics such as shower gel and bubble bath. Use them to off set the thinning which many occur from adding fragrance oils or essential oils as well.

Advanced Filter
43 Results
Sort By:
Items per page 40 60
View As
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Emulsifying Wax - Traditional
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Emulsifying Wax - Traditional
From $2.43+
($6.14 / lb)
Emulsifying wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.
Emulsifying wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
BTMS - 25
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

BTMS - 25
From $3.03+
($6.95 / lb)
BTMS - 25 is an emulsified wax that produces a thick and creamy emulsion that feels light and hydrating. This ingredient is perfect for hair products, especially leave-in conditioners, and many other products. BTMS- 25 is also great for light skin creams!
BTMS - 25 is an emulsified wax that produces a thick and creamy emulsion that feels light and hydrating. This ingredient is perfect for hair products, especially leave-in conditioners, and many other products. BTMS- 25 is also great for light skin creams!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Emulsifying Wax - Soft & Silky
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Emulsifying Wax - Soft & Silky
From $4.89+
($8.85 / lb)
Soft & Silky Emulsifying Wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Our Soft & Silky formula adds a powdery, soft, silky feel and a very light, whipped appearance to your handmade lotion recipes. This also works great in spray leave in conditioners!
Soft & Silky Emulsifying Wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Our Soft & Silky formula adds a powdery, soft, silky feel and a very light, whipped appearance to your handmade lotion recipes. This also works great in spray leave in conditioners!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Stearic Acid
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Stearic Acid
From $5.51+
($3.88 / lb)
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
BTMS - 50
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

BTMS - 50
From $10.95+
($29.15 / lb)
BTMS-50 adds a silky feel to lotions and hair care products. Product with BTMS-50 incorporated tend to have a light, whipped appearance.
BTMS-50 adds a silky feel to lotions and hair care products. Product with BTMS-50 incorporated tend to have a light, whipped appearance.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Polysorbate 20
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Polysorbate 20
From $5.05+
($4.74 / lb)
Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!
Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Polysorbate 80
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Polysorbate 80
From $6.19+
($4.21 / lb)
Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.
Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Candelilla Wax
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Candelilla Wax
From $5.63+
($14.18 / lb)
Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. It is a very hard wax with superior quality. Mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral oils. Non-animal based wax. Great for lip balm, cuticle cream, lotions bars and wax tarts. It is quick absorbing and also very emollient, making it great to soothe chapped lips.
Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. It is a very hard wax with superior quality. Mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral oils. Non-animal based wax. Great for lip balm, cuticle cream, lotions bars and wax tarts. It is quick absorbing and also very emollient, making it great to soothe chapped lips.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Beeswax - Yellow Pastilles
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Beeswax - Yellow Pastilles
From $2.96+
($11.79 / lb)
This pastille beeswax comes in the form of yellow beads, as it has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. Note: This wax has a smoky scent from smoking the bees out of their hives to harvest the wax. Commonly used in wax tarts, lotion bars, lip balms and CP Soap.
This pastille beeswax comes in the form of yellow beads, as it has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. Note: This wax has a smoky scent from smoking the bees out of their hives to harvest the wax. Commonly used in wax tarts, lotion bars, lip balms and CP Soap.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)
From $8.95+
($34.86 / lb)
Hydroxyethylcellulose Hydroxyethylcellulose is a highly efficient thickening agent and suspending agent. It is easily dispersed with minimal to no lumping. Hydroxyethylcellulose can also used for adjustments in consistency and stabilization.
Often used for thickening liquid soap.
Hydroxyethylcellulose Hydroxyethylcellulose is a highly efficient thickening agent and suspending agent. It is easily dispersed with minimal to no lumping. Hydroxyethylcellulose can also used for adjustments in consistency and stabilization.
Often used for thickening liquid soap.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Sodium AOS-40 C14-16 Liquid Surfactant
From $3.92+
($1.39 / lb)
Sodium C-14 C-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (Also known as AOS 40) Liquid Surfactant
Our Sodium AOS-40 is an is an excellent surfactant for a variety of personal care applications. This versatile product is often used as a base for shampoos and bath products, and even diswashing detergents. It is an effective cleansing agent with good foaming properties.
Sodium C-14 C-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (Also known as AOS 40) Liquid Surfactant
Our Sodium AOS-40 is an is an excellent surfactant for a variety of personal care applications. This versatile product is often used as a base for shampoos and bath products, and even diswashing detergents. It is an effective cleansing agent with good foaming properties.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Bubble Wash Thickener
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Bubble Wash Thickener
From $9.95+
($31.71 / lb)
Bubble Wash Thickener is carefully designed to thicken liquid bubble bases including bubble bath, shower gel, and shampoo! It is extremely helpful in bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is safe to use in adult and baby cosmetic products.
Bubble Wash Thickener is carefully designed to thicken liquid bubble bases including bubble bath, shower gel, and shampoo! It is extremely helpful in bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is safe to use in adult and baby cosmetic products.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Beeswax - Ivory
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Beeswax - Ivory
From $4.68+
($12.19 / lb)
This Beeswax is Ivory in color and is a larger pastille size than our White and Yellow Beeswax. It is naturally refined and remains ivory colored in products. This cost effective beeswax is great for lotion bars, wax tarts and lip balms!
This Beeswax is Ivory in color and is a larger pastille size than our White and Yellow Beeswax. It is naturally refined and remains ivory colored in products. This cost effective beeswax is great for lotion bars, wax tarts and lip balms!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Glyceryl Stearate Self Emulsifying Blend
From $3.95+
($4.30 / lb)
Our Glyceryl Stearate Self-Emulsifying Blend is an easy-to-use emulsifier used to make stable, light, "fluffy" lotions, creams, and body butters. Try it in your recipe to give it a smoother, softer feel!
Our Glyceryl Stearate Self-Emulsifying Blend is an easy-to-use emulsifier used to make stable, light, "fluffy" lotions, creams, and body butters. Try it in your recipe to give it a smoother, softer feel!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Cetearyl Alcohol
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Cetearyl Alcohol
From $3.95+
($10.25 / lb)
Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70 (Cetostearyl Alcohol NF) is an all-purpose, vegetable sourced (from sustainable coconut and palm oils,) stabilizer, thickening agent, and emulsifier, used for making lotions, body butters, hair care products and more.
Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70 (Cetostearyl Alcohol NF) is an all-purpose, vegetable sourced (from sustainable coconut and palm oils,) stabilizer, thickening agent, and emulsifier, used for making lotions, body butters, hair care products and more.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Beeswax - Ultra Refined & Bleached
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Beeswax - Ultra Refined & Bleached
From $6.38+
($11.96 / lb)
Our beeswax is considered to be the best in the market and the same used by many large cosmetic companies. The ultra refined beeswax produces a superior white color with very low odor, perfect for consistent results. Use in lotion bars, lip balms, wax melts, solid deodorant and cuticle cream.
Our beeswax is considered to be the best in the market and the same used by many large cosmetic companies. The ultra refined beeswax produces a superior white color with very low odor, perfect for consistent results. Use in lotion bars, lip balms, wax melts, solid deodorant and cuticle cream.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Xanthan Gum
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Xanthan Gum
From $8.81+
($17.71 / lb)
Xanthan Gum is specifically designed for the cosmetic (not food) industry to be used as a thickening agent. Cosmetic xanthan gum can be used in liquid soaps, hair shampoo, shower jellies, soaps and lotions. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products!
Xanthan Gum is specifically designed for the cosmetic (not food) industry to be used as a thickening agent. Cosmetic xanthan gum can be used in liquid soaps, hair shampoo, shower jellies, soaps and lotions. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Ritamulse SCG Emuslifying Wax
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Ritamulse SCG Emulsifying Wax
From $3.09+
($9.79 / lb)
Ritamulse SCG is a plant-based, vegan emulsifying wax containing acyl lactylates for excellent moisturization in skincare products.
Ritamulse SCG is a plant-based, vegan emulsifying wax containing acyl lactylates for excellent moisturization in skincare products. Flashpoint: 199°
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
From $1.95+
($3.17 / lb)
Our PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a multifunctional ingredient that serves as a surfactant, solubilizer, emulsifier, emollient, cleansing agent, and fragrance enhancer when incorporated into formulations for cosmetics or personal care products.
Our PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a multifunctional ingredient that serves as a surfactant, solubilizer, emulsifier, emollient, cleansing agent, and fragrance enhancer when incorporated into formulations for cosmetics or personal care products.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Carbopol® 940 Polymer Thickener
From $9.95+
($34.37 / lb)
Carbopol® 940 Polymer Thickener Carbopol® 940 type thickener, is a carbomer. Many love it for hear-styling gels, bath gels, lotions and creams.
Carbopol® 940 Polymer Thickener Carbopol® 940 type thickener, is a carbomer. Many love it for hear-styling gels, bath gels, lotions and creams.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Natrasorb Bath
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Natrasorb Bath
From $8.80+
($25.74 / lb)
Natrasorb Bath is a specially modified tapioca starch made to absorb many times its weight in oils and water. It was formulated specifically for cosmetics and personal care. This starch was made with unique "pockets" that carry the oils essentially in a solid, powdered form.
Natrasorb Bath is a specially modified tapioca starch made to absorb many times its weight in oils and water. It was formulated specifically for cosmetics and personal care. This starch was made with unique "pockets" that carry the oils essentially in a solid, powdered form.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive
From $6.85+
($23.16 / lb)
Crafter's Choice Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive is a beeswax derivative that has gained tremendous popularity in lotion bar and lip balm formulas. It prevents the grainy texture shea butter typically exhibits when cooled. When added at 5%, shea butter lotion bars are smooth and creamy. Can also be used in solid perfume, soap and soap frosting.
Crafter's Choice Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive is a beeswax derivative that has gained tremendous popularity in lotion bar and lip balm formulas. It prevents the grainy texture shea butter typically exhibits when cooled. When added at 5%, shea butter lotion bars are smooth and creamy. Can also be used in solid perfume, soap and soap frosting.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Emulsifying Wax - Conditioning
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Emulsifying Wax - Conditioning
From $6.57+
($24.18 / lb)
Our Conditioning Emulsifying Wax adds a silky feel to lotion and hair care products. Lotions that use this wax tend to have a very light, whipped appearance. This product can also be used in leave in hair conditioners for all hair types because it is known to tame and detangle. Light odor that fades in product.
Our Conditioning Emulsifying Wax adds a silky feel to lotion and hair care products. Lotions that use this wax tend to have a very light, whipped appearance. This product can also be used in leave in hair conditioners for all hair types because it is known to tame and detangle. Light odor that fades in product.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Sepimax Zen
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Sepimax Zen
From $14.95+
($52.48 / lb)
Sepimax Zen is a specialized polymer that is pre-neutralized in order to be used to more easily in creating transparent gels.
It can be used on its own or as as a thickener and stabilizer in emulsions and surfactants.
It works synergistically with fatty alcohols to increase viscosity in emulsions. When used to produce a transparent aqueous gel, it produces products with an elegant skin feel and velvety touch.
Sepimax Zen is a specialized polymer that is pre-neutralized in order to be used to more easily in creating transparent gels.
It can be used on its own or as as a thickener and stabilizer in emulsions and surfactants.
It works synergistically with fatty alcohols to increase viscosity in emulsions. When used to produce a transparent aqueous gel, it produces products with an elegant skin feel and velvety touch.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Polyquaternium 10
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Polyquaternium 10
From $5.95+
($18.53 / lb)
Polyquaternium 10 is an excellent conditioner and thickener. Use it in your hair care products to improve the appearance and feel of hair and increase curl retention! Also great for skin care products.
Polyquaternium 10 is an excellent conditioner and thickener. Use it in your hair care products to improve the appearance and feel of hair and increase curl retention! Also great for skin care products.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
CC Sepgel 305
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

CC Sepgel 305
From $6.45+
($21.24 / lb)
Sepgel 305 is a thickening and texturizing agent that brings outstanding results in skin-care products. Perfect for lotion-making, it helps create oil free-emulsions, creams, and thick body-butter bases without the need to heat, neutralize, or pre-mix ingredients. Thickens formulas quickly and leaves a silky, rich skin feel.
Sepgel 305 is a thickening and texturizing agent that brings outstanding results in skin-care products. Perfect for lotion-making, it helps create oil free-emulsions, creams, and thick body-butter bases without the need to heat, neutralize, or pre-mix ingredients. Thickens formulas quickly and leaves a silky, rich skin feel.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Cera Bellina Wax
From $8.48+
($23.64 / lb)
Cera Bellina Wax is a beeswax derivative that adds a silky, gel-like feel to finished product. This wax can also be used to emulsify water and oil-soluble ingredients and is perfect for handmade soap, lotion and lip balm! Cera Bellina is known for its amazing after-feel on the skin, making it extremely popular in lotions and creams!
Cera Bellina Wax is a beeswax derivative that adds a silky, gel-like feel to finished product. This wax can also be used to emulsify water and oil-soluble ingredients and is perfect for handmade soap, lotion and lip balm! Cera Bellina is known for its amazing after-feel on the skin, making it extremely popular in lotions and creams!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Cream of Tartar
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Cream of Tartar
From $3.05+
($6.65 / lb)
Cream of Tartar is a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate designed for cosmetic use. Cream of tartar can be used to harden your bubble cakes, bubble scoops and bath fizzies!
Cream of Tartar is a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate designed for cosmetic use. Cream of tartar can be used to harden your bubble cakes, bubble scoops and bath fizzies!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Emulsifying Wax - Conditioning Plus
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Emulsifying Wax - Conditioning Plus
From $6.90+
($12.85 / lb)
Our Conditioning Plus Emulsifying Wax is ideal for creating Hair Conditioners and Lotions with a creamy and thick consistency. When used in hair products, the extra conditioning properties will leave the hair detangled and soft. This wax is refined, deodorized and comes in the form of white pastilles. Light odor that fades in product.
Our Conditioning Plus Emulsifying Wax is ideal for creating Hair Conditioners and Lotions with a creamy and thick consistency. When used in hair products, the extra conditioning properties will leave the hair detangled and soft. This wax is refined, deodorized and comes in the form of white pastilles. Light odor that fades in product.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Carnauba Wax
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Carnauba Wax
From $8.68+
($19.21 / lb)
Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes" and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Use this vegan wax in lip products, lotion bars and wax tarts.
Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes" and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Use this vegan wax in lip products, lotion bars and wax tarts.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Bubble Cake Hardener
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Bubble Cake Hardener
From $3.65+
($8.34 / lb)
Our Bubble Cake Hardener is contains a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate, also known as Cream of Tartar, which is specifically designed for cosmetic use. Bubble cake hardener is a great ingredient to add to bubble cakes/bubble bars and bath bombs to uniformly harden the formulation.
Our Bubble Cake Hardener is contains a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate, also known as Cream of Tartar, which is specifically designed for cosmetic use. Bubble cake hardener is a great ingredient to add to bubble cakes/bubble bars and bath bombs to uniformly harden the formulation.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Jojoba Wax
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Jojoba Wax
From $11.45+
($46.69 / lb)
Jojoba Wax is a perfect wax to provide a non-greasy glide to your creamy formulations. This moisturizing wax will provide structure in a broad range of applications while adding the benefits of Jojoba Oil.
Jojoba Wax is a perfect wax to provide a non-greasy glide to your creamy formulations. This moisturizing wax will provide structure in a broad range of applications while adding the benefits of Jojoba Oil.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Emulsifying Wax - Hair & Beard
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Emulsifying Wax - Hair & Beard
From $3.79+
($14.25 / lb)
Emulsifying Wax - Hair & Beard is the perfect emulsifier for leave-in hair and beard products because of the soft, non-greasy after feel it leaves. This wax is also known to be hydrating and lighter than other emulsifiers, making it perfect for in leave-in conditioners, pomades, beard balms and more!
Emulsifying Wax - Hair & Beard is the perfect emulsifier for leave-in hair and beard products because of the soft, non-greasy after feel it leaves. This wax is also known to be hydrating and lighter than other emulsifiers, making it perfect for in leave-in conditioners, pomades, beard balms and more!
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Varisoft EQ 65
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Varisoft EQ 65
From $3.95+
($8.71 / lb)
Varisoft EQ 65 is a vegetable-derived, readily-biodegradable ester quat conditioner and  thickener. It is versatile and easy to use. A great option for making hair conditioners and detanglers, as well as oil-in-water emulsions for skin care.
Varisoft EQ 65 is a vegetable-derived, readily-biodegradable ester quat conditioner and  thickener. It is versatile and easy to use. A great option for making hair conditioners and detanglers, as well as oil-in-water emulsions for skin care.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate Blend
From $9.45+
($20.50 / lb)
Crafter's ChoiceTMGluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate Blend, offers formulators of personal care products broad spectrum protection in a variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations. The blend of Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is an effective alternative to the typical preservative sThe ingredients are accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative many products, even certified organic cosmetics. The main ingredient, Gluconolactone, is a naturally occurring, gluten-free fermented food starch often used in the cosmetic industry as a moisturizer and chelating agent. Sodium benzoate is a preservative with the added benefit of inhibiting fungus growth under acidic conditions (pH should be 6 or below).
Crafter's ChoiceTMGluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate Blend, offers formulators of personal care products broad spectrum protection in a variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations. The blend of Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is an effective alternative to the typical preservative sThe ingredients are accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative many products, even certified organic cosmetics. The main ingredient, Gluconolactone, is a naturally occurring, gluten-free fermented food starch often used in the cosmetic industry as a moisturizer and chelating agent. Sodium benzoate is a preservative with the added benefit of inhibiting fungus growth under acidic conditions (pH should be 6 or below).
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Myristyl Myristate
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Myristyl Myristate
From $7.54+
($9.25 / lb)
Myristyl Myristate acts as an emulsifier and emollient in lotion formulations. Myristyl Myristate also serves as a palm free alternative to stearic acid.
Myristyl Myristate acts as an emulsifier and emollient in lotion formulations. Myristyl Myristate also serves as a palm free alternative to stearic acid.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Polyvinyl Alcohol
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Polyvinyl Alcohol
From $2.95+
($9.55 / lb)
Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) is used in personal care products for its emulsifying and film forming properties.
In cosmetics, PVA is used as a binder or film former and to increase the thickness of the oil or lipid portion in the formulation.
PVA is used in some skin-care productss a thickening agent to increase the viscosity and improve the texture of the product.
It is also used in skin-care to form a barrier on the skin to lock in moisture and keep the skin's surfact hydrated.
Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) is used in personal care products for its emulsifying and film forming properties.
In cosmetics, PVA is used as a binder or film former and to increase the thickness of the oil or lipid portion in the formulation.
PVA is used in some skin-care productss a thickening agent to increase the viscosity and improve the texture of the product.
It is also used in skin-care to form a barrier on the skin to lock in moisture and keep the skin's surfact hydrated.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
ChemThix DOE Surfactant Thickener
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

ChemThix DOE Surfactant Thickener
From $2.95+
($17.40 / lb)
ChemThix DOE Surfactant Thickener
ChemThix DOE Surfactant Thickener is an easy to use non-ionic surfactant thickener.
Great for use in shampoos, facial cleansers, body washes, and more.
Use ChemThix DOE to increase thickness in products that are difficult to thicken; especially good for when the surfactants cannot be thickened with salt, e.g., sulfate-free surfactants.
ChemThix DOE Surfactant Thickener
ChemThix DOE Surfactant Thickener is an easy to use non-ionic surfactant thickener.
Great for use in shampoos, facial cleansers, body washes, and more.
Use ChemThix DOE to increase thickness in products that are difficult to thicken; especially good for when the surfactants cannot be thickened with salt, e.g., sulfate-free surfactants.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Beeswax Sample Kit
From $8.95+
($8.95 / Set)
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more