Cosmetic Preservatives | Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Shop Our Soaper Staples Sale! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Preservatives

Preservatives are imperative ingredients for any cosmetic with water. Lotions made from scratch are the most popular application, but they are also used in scrubs, shaving creams, and facial spritzes. Any product with the possibility of water contamination needs a preservative to keep the product safe, and prevent mold, bacteria, and yeast growth.

Advanced Filter
16 Results
Sort By:
Items per page 40 60
View As
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Preservative - Water Soluble PF
From $6.72+
($20.83 / lb)
Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols. Thick consistency.
Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols. Thick consistency.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Preservative - Sorbic Acid +2 PF
From $14.45+
($67.28 / lb)
Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.
Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Leucidal Liquid SF MAX
From $12.95+
($55.35 / lb)
Leucidal Liquid SF MAX is a broad spectrum probiotic preservative. It has tightened specifications for due to the optimization of the fermentation process. The results is a higher preservation success rate. This preservative adds skin and hair conditioning properties. Use with AMTicide Coconut for added protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8, below 6 preferred
Leucidal Liquid SF MAX is a broad spectrum probiotic preservative. It has tightened specifications for due to the optimization of the fermentation process. The results is a higher preservation success rate. This preservative adds skin and hair conditioning properties. Use with AMTicide Coconut for added protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8, below 6 preferred
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Preservative - Phenonip
From $13.95+
($33.03 / lb)
Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.
Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
AMTicide Coconut
From $8.22+
($35.49 / lb)
AMTicide Coconut is a preservative created by fermenting Coconut fruit. Produces a preservative with conditioning properties. Effective at preventing the growth of yeast and mold. Must use with broad spectrum antimicrobials to provide extra protection. Compliments are Leucidal Liquid or Leucidal Liquid SF.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8
AMTicide Coconut is a preservative created by fermenting Coconut fruit. Produces a preservative with conditioning properties. Effective at preventing the growth of yeast and mold. Must use with broad spectrum antimicrobials to provide extra protection. Compliments are Leucidal Liquid or Leucidal Liquid SF.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Preservative-water-soluble-PF
From $8.95+
($18.28 / lb)
Preservative-water-soluble-PF is a paraben-free preservative for your lotions and creams. Compare to Germall Plus
Preservative-water-soluble-PF is a paraben-free preservative for your lotions and creams. Compare to Germall Plus
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Preservative - Water Soluble
From $12.45+
($29.93 / lb)
Formerly known as Germaben II. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben II. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product.Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. Recommended to preserve water containing formulations such as liquid soaps as well as those containing proteins and extracts. Can also use in lotion, shave cream and hair conditioner.
Formerly known as Germaben II. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben II. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product.Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. Recommended to preserve water containing formulations such as liquid soaps as well as those containing proteins and extracts. Can also use in lotion, shave cream and hair conditioner.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Preservative - Water Soluble/O25
From $10.45+
($36.40 / lb)
Formerly known as Germaben IIE. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben IIE. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Developed for creams and lotions containing over 25% fixed oils and/or butters.Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold.
Formerly known as Germaben IIE. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben IIE. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Developed for creams and lotions containing over 25% fixed oils and/or butters.Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
DMDM Hydantoin Preservative
Crafter's Choice™

DMDM Hydantoin
From $3.95+
($10.79 / lb)
DMDM Hydantoin is a broad spectrum preservative system used in a wide variety of formulations due to its preservative efficacy providing good protection for your favorite formulations. DMDM Hydantoin is easy to use, and can easily be incorporated in to products. It is used as a preservative to prevent spoilage from microorganisms. Whether you are making shampoos, hand soaps, face creams, sunscreens, lotions, DMDM Hydantoin will be a good broad spectrum preservative.
DMDM Hydantoin is a broad spectrum preservative system used in a wide variety of formulations due to its preservative efficacy providing good protection for your favorite formulations. DMDM Hydantoin is easy to use, and can easily be incorporated in to products. It is used as a preservative to prevent spoilage from microorganisms. Whether you are making shampoos, hand soaps, face creams, sunscreens, lotions, DMDM Hydantoin will be a good broad spectrum preservative.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Sodium Benzoate
Crafter's Choice™

Sodium Benzoate
From $2.20+
($5.58 / lb)
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Leucidal Liquid PT
From $16.45+
($71.42 / lb)
Leucidal Liquid PT is probiotic based preservative. Suitable for emulsions and anhydrous applications such as pressed powders. Inhibits growth of most bacteria, yeast and mold. This preservative also adds skin and hair conditioning properties!

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8, below 6 preferred
Leucidal Liquid PT is probiotic based preservative. Suitable for emulsions and anhydrous applications such as pressed powders. Inhibits growth of most bacteria, yeast and mold. This preservative also adds skin and hair conditioning properties!

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8, below 6 preferred
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Leucidal Liquid
From $11.45+
($48.99 / lb)
Leucidal Liquid is a preservative derived from radishes. Along with its preserving attributes for bacteria, Leucidal Liquid also adds moisturizing and conditioning properties. Combine this antimicrobial preservative with the fungus fighting Amticide Coconut for protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8
Leucidal Liquid is a preservative derived from radishes. Along with its preserving attributes for bacteria, Leucidal Liquid also adds moisturizing and conditioning properties. Combine this antimicrobial preservative with the fungus fighting Amticide Coconut for protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Preservative-Phenoxyethanol+CG
From $6.62+
($23.42 / lb)
Paraben Free Preservartive -a specialized blend of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol. Compare to Optiphen
Paraben Free Preservartive -a specialized blend of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol. Compare to Optiphen
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Leucidal Liquid SF
From $12.95+
($55.35 / lb)
Leucidal Liquid SF is a preservative that restricts the growth of microorganisms by acidifying its environments. While doing so, it produces peptides that provide the broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. Use with AMTicide Coconut for added protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8
Leucidal Liquid SF is a preservative that restricts the growth of microorganisms by acidifying its environments. While doing so, it produces peptides that provide the broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. Use with AMTicide Coconut for added protection against yeast and mold.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 158ºF
Formula pH: Best Between pH 3 and pH 8
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Phenonip Preservative
From $6.62+
($18.73 / lb)
Phenoxyethanol + MP, EP, BP, PP (compare to Phenonip), is an effective broad spectrum preservative that provides protection against gram positive, gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds, and retains activity in the presence of most common cosmetic ingredients. It is an excellent choice for many cosmetic and personal care applications, especially oil-based products. It works across a broad range of formulating spectrums.
Whether formulating lotions, creams, scrubs, body washes or shampoos, Phenoxyethanol + MP, EP, BP, PP may be an excellent choice as a preservative. Designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. .
Phenoxyethanol + MP, EP, BP, PP (compare to Phenonip), is an effective broad spectrum preservative that provides protection against gram positive, gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds, and retains activity in the presence of most common cosmetic ingredients. It is an excellent choice for many cosmetic and personal care applications, especially oil-based products. It works across a broad range of formulating spectrums.
Whether formulating lotions, creams, scrubs, body washes or shampoos, Phenoxyethanol + MP, EP, BP, PP may be an excellent choice as a preservative. Designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. .
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Preservative – Phenoxyethanol + CG
From $14.45+
($39.94 / lb)
Preservative - Phenoxyethanol + CG, also known as Optiphen, is a broad-spectrum preservative for activity against mold, bacteria and yeast. It is effective between a pH of 4 - 8.
Preservative - Phenoxyethanol + CG, also known as Optiphen, is a broad-spectrum preservative for activity against mold, bacteria and yeast. It is effective between a pH of 4 - 8.
Out of Stock Until: 07/19/24
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

The Importance of Preservatives in Crafting Cosmetics

The inclusion of effective preservatives is not just important—it's essential. Especially when crafting cosmetics such as lotions, scrubs, and other skincare products. Preservatives ensure the safety, stability, and longevity of cosmetic products, particularly those that contain water. 

At Wholesale Supplies Plus, we offer a comprehensive range of wholesale preservatives. The formulas meet the needs of every cosmetic formulator.

Why Preservatives Are Crucial in Cosmetics

Water-based products are particularly susceptible to contamination by bacteria, mold, and yeast. Without proper preservation, these microorganisms can proliferate, leading to product spoilage and potential harm to the user. Preservatives help prevent bacteria, mold and yeast ensuring that cosmetics remain safe and effective throughout their intended shelf life. Once you’ve determined which preservatives you need, explore our most popular additives to perfect your product. 

Choosing the Right Preservatives for Your Products

Selecting the right preservative is crucial for the effectiveness of your cosmetic products. Factors to consider include: 

  • The type of product you are making
  • Storage and usage
  • The specific microbial protection needed 

Our range includes options suited for a variety of applications. From lotion preservatives to broader cosmetic preservatives that are versatile enough for use in multiple product types. Once your product is complete, pick up bulk plastic bottles or jars to store your creations for sale. 

Our Collection of Wholesale Preservatives

We source our wholesale preservatives to offer the highest quality and efficacy. Looking for the best preservative for lotion? Or do you need an option for a full range of cosmetic products? 

Our catalog provides reliable solutions that integrate seamlessly into your production process. If you’re planning to ship or store your creations, stop by our shrink wrap collection before sending orders out.

FAQs About Preservatives in Cosmetics

Why are preservatives necessary in cosmetics? Preservatives are essential in preventing the growth of mold, bacteria, and yeast. They’ll usually be in cosmetic products, especially those that contain water. They help ensure the product remains safe and effective for use throughout its shelf life.

What are some common preservatives used in cosmetics? Some common preservatives include parabens, formaldehyde releasers, phenoxyethanol, and organic acids such as benzoic acid. The choice of preservative often depends on the product formulation and the type of protection needed.

How do I choose the best preservative for my lotion? The best preservative for lotion will depend on the specific ingredients and the pH of your product. Look for preservatives that are effective against a broad spectrum of microorganisms. They should be compatible with other ingredients in your formula.

Can preservatives affect the scent or texture of my cosmetic products? Most preservatives will appear at very low concentrations. Therefore, they do not significantly affect the scent or texture of cosmetic products. 

However, it's important to properly integrate them into your formula. This ensures they do not interfere with the overall product experience.

What are the best natural preservatives?

Several natural preservatives are suitable for use in soaps, lotions, and other cosmetic products. It varies based on the type of personal care product, its pH range, water content, and how it is intended to be used. Here are some natural preservatives commonly used in cosmetics:

  • Essential Oils: Some essential oils have antimicrobial properties and can act as natural preservatives in cosmetic formulations. They are particularly popular in products intended for acne-prone or oily skin.
  • Vitamin E (Tocopherol): It’s primarily an antioxidant. Vitamin E can also help extend the shelf life of cosmetic products. It does this by preventing the oxidation of oils. It's common in lotions, creams, and other products containing oils and butters.
  • Grapefruit Seed Extract: When purely natural, it has antimicrobial properties and can be used as a preservative in cosmetics.
  • Rosemary Extract: It helps extend the shelf life of cosmetics by preventing the oxidation of fats and oils.
  • Honey: In products like face masks and cleansers, honey can act as a mild preservative due to its antibacterial properties.
  • Citric Acid: Used to adjust the pH of cosmetics to prevent bacterial growth. Citric acid can also act as a mild preservative in certain conditions.
  • Sorbic Acid: Naturally occurring in some berries, sorbic acid and its salts inhibit fungal growth and yeast.
  • Benzoic Acid: Found naturally in some fruits and spices, benzoic acid is used as a preservative, especially in acidic formulations.

When using natural preservatives in cosmetics, it's important to understand their limitations and appropriate concentrations. Natural preservatives generally do not provide as broad-spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and molds as synthetic preservatives. Formulations need to be carefully planned to be effective against bacteria, mold and yeast.