Visit Us – Pick Up Orders Save 10% (Read More)
FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Soap Making Supplies Base Oils, Butters & Lye - (You Are Here - G583)

BASE OILS, BUTTERS & LYE

Wholesale Base Oils, Butters & Lye are used for soapmaking, lotion making and handmade cosmetics. Popular base oils, also known as fixed oils, include coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil, and olive oil, and popular butters include shea butter, cocoa butter, and kokum butter.

87 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Green Tea Butter Blend
Green Tea Butter blend that contains real green tea powder and almond oil. This product is often used in before-sun skincare because of the amazing properties real green tea brings. Use Green Tea Butter in your handmade soaps and cosmetics for a natural green, moisturizing product!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (15)
•  Customer Reviews (63)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.55 for 2 oz*
$14.22 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$57.00 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$563.94 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut Oil is a very popular oil that is used in products for oily skin such as face soap. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed. Use hazelnut oil in soaps, bath fizzies and more and pair with one of our Hazelnut Fragrance Oils for the ultimate experience.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (56)
•  Customer Images (2)
$2.46 for 2 oz*
$10.08 for 1 lb*
$55.89 for 7 lb*
$197.42 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2260.91 for 400 lb. drum (Bulk)
$7702.12 for 1760 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Hemp Seed Butter Blend
Get on board with the Hemp trend and use Hemp Seed Butter Blend, with real Hemp Seed Oil, thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Considered a one of the "driest" natural oils as it absorbs quickly into the skin. Provides excellent lubricity without being greasy. All Natural.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 119ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (14)
•  Customer Reviews (51)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.68 for 2 oz*
$24.46 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$105.28 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$813.82 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(14)
Crafters Choice™ Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (15)
•  Customer Reviews (127)
•  Customer Images (5)
$2.48 for 2 oz*
$10.12 for 1 lb*
$54.85 for 7 lb*
$190.87 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Horsetail Butter Blend
Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (53)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.52 for 2 oz*
$17.79 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$76.79 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$591.71 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Jojoba Butter Blend
Jojoba is an extremely popular ingredient in retail cosmetics and soaps for its moisturizing properties. Use our Jojoba Butter Blend, which contains Jojoba Oil, in handmade skincare to moisturize skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Also great in bath fizzies and melts. Pronounced: Ho-ho-ba

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 107ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (24)
•  Customer Images (0)
$8.18 for 2 oz*
$43.39 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$185.29 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1437.54 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(4)
Recipes(27)
Crafters Choice™ Jojoba Oil - Clear
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (139)
•  Customer Images (4)
$2.81 for 1/2 oz*
$4.64 for 2 oz*
$25.58 for 1 lb*
$153.50 for 7 lb
$536.74 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$6117.33 for 396 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(16)
Crafters Choice™ Jojoba Oil - Golden
Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (11)
•  Customer Reviews (137)
•  Customer Images (6)
$2.92 for 1/2 oz*
$4.71 for 2 oz*
$23.35 for 1 lb*
$140.34 for 7 lb
$491.24 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$5592.95 for 396 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(5)
Recipes(10)
Crafters Choice™ Kokum Butter
Pure Kokum Butter considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to help dry skin. It is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Natural Kokum Butter is most commonly used to make homemade lotion bars and lip butter from scratch. Pronounced: Coke-um

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100.5ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (129)
•  Customer Images (7)
$2.35 for 2 oz*
$12.29 for 1 lb*
$50.47 for 5 lb
$310.81 for 44 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(3)
Crafters Choice™ Lanolin Butter
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (50)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.82 for 2 oz*
$21.15 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$89.93 for 5 lb (single bucket)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Laurel Berry Oil
Laurel Berry Oil is a base oil mainly used in Aleppo Soap making, but can be incorporated into many other formulas to take advantage of the wide range of benefits it is thought to have. This is not the essential oil. It is a green to brown thick liquid with slight sediment which may settle. Laurel Berry Oil has a natural earthy scent.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$6.48 for 2 oz
$32.10 for 1 lb
$192.97 for 7 lb
$675.45 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Lavender Butter Blend
Lavender Butter Blend is a luxurious butter blend made from natural lavender extract. This blend smells lightly of lavender and can be used in cold process soap, whipped body butter and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (9)
•  Customer Images (2)
$4.73 for 2 oz*
$23.39 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$98.67 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$764.66 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Lemon Butter Blend
Our Lemon Butter Blend is a proprietary blend that contains lemon peel oil and lemon peel wax which are both thought to have a soothing and toning effect on skin. Lemon Butter can be used in soap, lotion, cream and much more! Natural lemon scent.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (27)
•  Customer Images (2)
$10.62 for 2 oz*
$52.24 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$224.69 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1748.29 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Lime Butter Blend
Lime Butter Blend is made from real lime peel oil and smells like a freshly squeezed lime. Lime Peel Oil is thought to make the skin feel fresh and rejuvenated, making it great for facial soaps!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (1)
•  Customer Reviews (6)
•  Customer Images (0)
$9.44 for 2 oz*
$46.71 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$199.46 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1553.91 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(9)
Crafters Choice™ Macadamia Butter Blend
Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Use Macadamia Butter in your lip balms, lotions and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 115ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (19)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.54 for 2 oz*
$17.85 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$74.62 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$573.56 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(8)
Crafters Choice™ Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (31)
•  Customer Images (1)
$2.39 for 2 oz*
$11.15 for 1 lb*
$64.67 for 7 lb
$226.63 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2868.56 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)
$8885.28 for 1760 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(23)
Crafters Choice™ Mango Butter - Refined
Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Pure Mango Butter is thought to exhibit excellent moisturizing properties while countering the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers! Use Mango Butter in homemade sugar scrubs, lotion bars, soap, cuticle cream and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 86ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (14)
•  Customer Reviews (469)
•  Customer Images (18)
$4.17 for 2 oz*
$11.33 for 1 lb*
$42.96 for 5 lb*
$308.95 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Marula Oil
Marula Oil is a light golden yellow liquid that is rich in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It is cold pressed from the kernels of the Marula Tree. Some often call this oil the "Miracle Oil" because of all the benefits it is thought to have.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$9.02$10.02 for 2 oz
$44.66$49.62 for 1 lb
$268.40$298.22 for 7 lb
$939.49$1043.88 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(33)
Crafters Choice™ MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid
Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. All Natural. Formerly called: Fractionated Coconut Oil. Use in a variety of lotions, soaps and cosmetics!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (30)
•  Customer Reviews (58)
•  Customer Images (7)
$2.65 for 2 oz*
$7.84 for 1 lb*
$43.89 for 7 lb*
$152.97 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1734.40 for 396.83 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(19)
Crafters Choice™ Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils! Use We use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in whipped butters, lotion bars and beard oil!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (103)
•  Customer Images (4)
$2.65 for 1/2 oz*
$5.87 for 2 oz*
$30.02 for 1 lb*
$179.75 for 7 lb
$631.09 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$7626.37 for 420 lb. drum (Bulk)
$23622.15 for 1680 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(3)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Mineral Oil
Mineral Oil is humectant thought to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry! This very versatile oil can be used in handmade body oils, lotions and candle wax.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (23)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.44 for 2 oz
$4.74 for 1 lb
$20.02 for 7 lb
$75.20 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$562.29 for 390 lb. drum (Bulk)
$2078.96 for 1560 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Monoi Butter Blend
Proprietary blend containing the aromatic essence of the tropical Tiare flower! It is a luxurious, soft, velvety butter that exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin making it an excellent massage butter.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (25)
•  Customer Images (0)
$6.02 for 2 oz
$26.73 for 1 lb (single jar)
$112.94 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$874.71 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Moringa Seed Oil
Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$6.48 for 2 oz
$32.10 for 1 lb
$192.97 for 7 lb
$675.45 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Murumuru Butter
Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and lip formulations. Pronounced: Maa-roo-maa-roo
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (5)
•  Customer Images (0)
$9.48 for 2 oz*
$45.60 for 1 lb (bag)*
$195.10 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$1517.60 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Neem Oil
Neem Oil is a very popular oil because it is thought to have many natural uses, such as help keep bugs away! Neem Oil is used in many retail skin creams and cosmetics. It has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Popular ingredient in skin care and pet shampoo and spray!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (8)
•  Customer Reviews (113)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.67 for 2 oz*
$14.43 for 1 lb*
$87.71 for 7 lb*
$306.87 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$485.94 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Butter Blend
Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (13)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.55 for 2 oz*
$17.89 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$72.33 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$563.94 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(30)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Extra Virgin
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (10)
•  Customer Reviews (57)
•  Customer Images (7)
$2.77 for 2 oz*
$6.70 for 1 lb*
$38.38 for 7 lb*
$134.52 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1611.61 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$4989.49 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(24)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Pomace
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Pomace Olive Oil is a blend of pomace & vegetable oil. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (261)
•  Customer Images (25)
$2.90 for 2 oz*
$5.87 for 1 lb*(ETA: 08/20/19)
$23.07 for 7 lb*(ETA: 08/20/19)
$79.21 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)(ETA: 08/20/19)
$732.65 for 419 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(45)
Crafters Choice™ Olive Oil - Refined A
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (89)
•  Customer Images (5)
$1.16 for 2 oz*
$6.74 for 1 lb*(ETA: 08/20/19)
$36.16 for 7 lb*(ETA: 08/20/19)
$126.86 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)(ETA: 08/20/19)
$1529.32 for 418.9 lb. drum (Bulk)
$4737.93 for 1675.6 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Orange Butter Blend
Use this luscious Orange Butter Blend, that has a pleasant orange smell, in many of your handmade cosmetics! We love orange butter in lip balm, soap and body butter!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$8.26 for 0.125 lb (2 oz Jar)*
$41.18 for 1 lb (single jar)*
$175.42 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1360.64 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

87 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Adding To An Order
Weekly Sales Flyer
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2019 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved