Babassu Oil - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Black Friday Savings! 20% off Everything w/ EARLYHOLIDAY
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 
Crafter's Choice™

Babassu Oil

fire icon 145 Customers Recently Bought
Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Use in homemade belly balm, lotion bars, conditioner and more. More details
fire icon 145 Customers Recently Bought
Size
Babassu Oil

Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Use in homemade belly balm, lotion bars, conditioner and more.

Common Uses:
Body Oil. Lotion Bars. Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.

Points of Interest:
Babassu palm is a tree native to Brazil. The fruit of the babassu palms looks like clusters of small coconuts. The oil that is extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm, Babassu Oil, is a very fast skin penetrating oil commonly used in lotions, creams, balms and soaps.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .175, SAP KOH .245

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Brazil

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.175 SAP Converted-KOH: 0.245

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Babassu Oil

Directions:
Measure and add to formula as directed.

If solid, place bottle in hot water to liquify.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Brazil

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (29)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (25)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (107)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators