Crafter's Choice

16
Q&A
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactant
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - close-up
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - product detail
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactant Cocamidopropyl Betaine - close-up Cocamidopropyl Betaine - product detail Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactant
Best Seller
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - close-up
Best Seller
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - product detail
Best Seller
Best Seller
Regular price $65.18
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine) is a gentle, coconut-derived surfactant widely used in shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, and bath products. It boosts foam, adds rich, creamy lather, and helps lift away di...
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine) is a gentle, coconut-derived surfactant widely used in shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, and bath products. It boosts foam, adds rich, creamy lather, and helps lift away dirt and oils without over-drying the skin. Often used as a secondary surfactant, it enhances overall performance and is ideal for sulfate-free, pH-balanced, and mild formulations—especially bubble baths, bath bombs, and body washes.
Read More Read Less
Size: 8 lb
($8.15/lb)
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine) is a gentle, coconut-derived surfactant widely used in shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, and bath prod...
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine) is a gentle, coconut-derived surfactant widely used in shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, and bath products. It boosts foam, adds rich, creamy lather, and helps lift away dirt and oils without over-drying the skin. Often used as a secondary surfactant, it enhances overall performance and is ideal for sulfate-free, pH-balanced, and mild formulations—especially bubble baths, bath bombs, and body washes.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Surfactants

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 17 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: ["price","surfactant","lather","bubbles"].

Review highlights

Reviews

fantastic secondary surfactant

"used this as my secondary surfactant in a gentle, creamy body wash with coco glucoside as my primary surfactant and this capb was chefs kiss. added just enough foamy lather without crossing into cleanser territory like that of many high foam/lather cleansers that leave skin feeling striped, dried out, over-polished, tight, etc."

josh d. (5/5)

Gentle lather

"great supporting surfactant, boosts lather and isn't harsh. I use it in handwash and shampoo bars."

Krsita (5/5)

Great liquid surfactant

"Excellent liquid surfactant for shampoo and body wash bars. It melts SCI really well. Love the lather and how gentle it is"

Erin S. (5/5)

Nice surfactant

"I use this in shampoo bars, it adds mildness and promotes foaming."

Krista (5/5)

Bubbles!

"Great fir bubbles in my bubble scoops"

Gabriella G. (5/5)

Make my Whipped Soap and Scrubs Base

"This product is excellent. Works amazing in my recipes for creating my own base for scrubs and whipped soaps."

Tami (5/5)

Always My Go To

"Personally, I like the Wholesale Supply Brands for me to use in my personal formulating. These products never disappoint. It foams well as a co-surfactant, and the price is great."

Kathleen (5/5)

Bubbles, Bubbles

"I use this in our shaving cream and shampoo as well. The lather created in my butter based line of products is exactly what I was looking for,"

ZENEIDA (5/5)

Great Products

"I have been shopping here for years and you never disappoint. Great product very gentle."

Pam (5/5)

Just the right bubble

"This product gives just the consistency of bubbles needed for making scratch made bath products."

Teia (5/5)

Q&A

What is the difference between bubble up and cocamidopropyl retainer?
They come from two different suppliers.
At what percentage can this be added to MP soap? Thank you.
1-2%
Hi! I am looking for an alternative to coco betaine that is NOT derived from coconuts. I have a couple of people who severely allergic coconuts and anything derived from coconuts…. I want to also make different shampoos and such but can't seem to find anything on here? Do you have recommendations?
Hi you might want to use a palm derived product.
Can this be used as a bubble bath straight from the bottle for kids?
No, this would need a co-surfactant.
Hello, can this be added to Castile soap? If so what is the recommended amount?
Both cocamidopropyl betaine and castile soap serve as cleansing agents, but castile soap is usually seen as the milder choice. This is because it is primarily derived from plant-based oils and does not contain harsh chemicals. In contrast, cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant that may irritate certain skin types, particularly at higher concentrations. It is commonly found as a foaming agent in shampoos and body washes.Can you add it? Sure, but generally speaking the castile soap is used as a more "natural" choice.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine)

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coco Betaine) is a mild surfactant derived from coconut oil, commonly used in shampoos, body washes, bath bombs, and facial cleansers.

Known for boosting foam and creating rich, creamy lathere, this ingredient helps loosen dirt and oil for effective cleansing without stripping the skin.

It serves as a secondary foaming agent, enhances the performance of other surfactants, and is ideal for sulfate-free, pH-balanced, and ‘no-tears’ formulas. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is especially effective in bubble bath, bath bombs, and body wash products due to its mild profile and natural origin.

Our Coco Betaine wholesale selection is an excellent choice for both DIY enthusiasts and professional crafters who need high-quality ingredients at large scales. Choose Wholesale Supplies Plus as your Cocamidopropyl Betaine supplier today!