Cocoa Butter Wafers - Ivory - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Cocoa Butter Wafers - Ivory

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Cocoa Butter is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Cocoa Butter Wafers - Ivory are refined to reduce some of the natural color and odor. The result is a beautiful ivory butter with a milder odor than natural Cocoa Butter. This product is a different specification than our Cocoa Butters not in wafer form. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality. Use these wafers in soap, lotion bars and more!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined and deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little odor. Thought to reduce skin dryness and improve elasticity. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.
Average Melt Point: 100º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .194

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Cocoa Butter

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Peru

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (4)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (7)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (33)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators