Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 
Poor cocoa bean harvests have led to large cocoa-butter price increases world-wide. Wholesale Supplies Plus continues to source high-quality ingredients for our valued customers, and we are committed to bringing you the fairest prices. We will continue to monitor the market and readjust pricing when possible.
Crafter's Choice™

Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural

fire icon 161 Customers Recently Bought
Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural are pure, unrefined, and in an easy to work with wafer. This product is comparable to traditional cocoa butter, but the wafer form is prefered by many as it is easier to melt down. This product yields a natural tan color with a chocolate-like odor, and adds moisturizing properties to soap and cosmetics. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality. More details
fire icon 161 Customers Recently Bought
Size
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural

Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural are pure, unrefined, and in an easy to work with wafer. This product is comparable to traditional cocoa butter, but the wafer form is prefered by many as it is easier to melt down. This product yields a natural tan color with a chocolate-like odor, and adds moisturizing properties to soap and cosmetics. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Bath Fizzies. Shampoo Bars. Lotions. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Extracted from the seed kernels of the cocoa plant. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. Chocolate-like aroma. Light Yellow Color. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.
Average Melt Point: 100º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .194

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Cocoa Butter

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Peru

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (3)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (10)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (37)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators