Cocoa Powder - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
✨ Save Big On Crafter's Choice Additives – Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
 
 

Crafter's Choiceβ„’

Cocoa Powder


Document IconProduct Details

Cocoa powder is used in cosmetics because it has beneficial minerals and caffeine which is thought to tighten the skin! It is very popular in face masks.

Why People Use This Product:
Cocoa Powder is rich in vitamins, minerals and caffeine which all are thought to benefit the skin.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Face Masks. Face Powders. Lotion. Creams. Soap. Sugar Scrubs. Lip Products.

Interesting Facts:
Can be used as a natural colorant that is thought to also provide great benefits such as tightening and toning the skin!

Physical Form: Light Brown Powder
Solubility: TBD

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date if kept in original packaging.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
MP Soap Only: No General: No Mixes Best In: Water, Oil Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: Yes Nails: No UV Fade: No

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Cocoa Powder

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Cocoa Powder

Directions:
Blend amount as desired into formula.

Product Information:

Country Of Origin Ivory Coast

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (13)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (12)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (8)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators