Flaxseed Oil - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 
Crafter's Choice™

Flaxseed Oil

This Product Is Not Rated • Write A Review
Our Flaxseed Oil is derived via cold pressing, without the use of solvents of any kind. The high concentration of Omega-3 makes flaxseed oil one of the most potent anti-inflammatory ingredients out there. This means that flaxseed oil is also very efficient at soothing dry, irritated skin. More details
Made in THE USA
Size
Flaxseed Oil

Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Our Flaxseed Oil is derived via cold pressing, without the use of solvents of any kind. The high concentration of Omega-3 makes flaxseed oil one of the most potent anti-inflammatory ingredients out there. This means that flaxseed oil is also very efficient at soothing dry, irritated skin.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap.

Points of Interest:
Rich in essential fatty acids, particularly omega-3 fatty acid ALA. Thought to be very moisturizing.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .19

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Dark Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Linum Usitatissimum Seed Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Flaxseed Oil

Directions:

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Pending - Please Check Back Soon Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (1)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (0)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (0)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators