Preservative - Water Soluble PF - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Black Friday Savings! 20% off Everything w/ EARLYHOLIDAY
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 
Crafter's Choice™

Preservative - Water Soluble PF

fire icon 466 Customers Recently Bought
Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols. Thick consistency. More details
Made in THE USA
fire icon 466 Customers Recently Bought
Size
Preservative - Water Soluble PF

Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Formerly known as Germall Plus Liquid. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germall Plus Liquid. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Excellent broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No known inactivators. Compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Good for water based formulas including lotion, body butter, hair care products and scrubs. Not to be used in aerosols. Thick consistency.

Why People Use This Product:
This is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Soaps. Lotions. Skincare Formulas. Not for Lips.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 122ºF
Formula pH: 3-8 Restrictions
Effective Against: Bacteria, Mold, Yeast.
Sold by Weight.



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir into liquids at a temperature below 122°F (50°C). Common uses for this product are clear gels 0.1-0.5%, laundry soaps 0.1-0.5%, fabric softeners 0.1-0.5%, dish soaps 0.1-0.5%, lotions and creams 0.1-0.5% and water based formulations 0.1-0.5%. This product preserves foaming washes, high water content formulations and any formulation pH.

TIPS: This product is heat sensitive and should be added at a temperature of 122°F (50°C) or below. The recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline to proper preservation. All new formulations should be tested to ensure preservative efficacy. This preservative has a thicker consistency and should be measured by weight, as a dropper may be difficult to use.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

WARNING: Not approved for lip products.  Not to be used in aerosols.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (55)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (129)