Hemp Seed Oil - Virgin (Dark Green) - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
25% Off Scents 8 Oz and Up! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Hemp Seed Oil - Virgin (Dark Green)

** Ships UPS Ground Only.

Document IconProduct Details

Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the "driest" natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Massage Oil. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Excellent moisturizing properties. Excellent glide without being greasy. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. High in Essential Fatty Acids. Darker color and slight natural odor when compared to Refined Hemp Seed Oil. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .193

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Green Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Canada

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.138 SAP Converted-KOH: 0.193

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Hemp Seed Oil

Directions:
Measure and add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Lip Products: 1-3%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Massage Oils: 25-100%

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Canada

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (35)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (28)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (137)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators