MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
100's Of Items On Sale! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid


Document IconProduct Details

Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. All Natural. Use in a variety of lotions, soaps and cosmetics!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs. Massage Oil. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
MCTs (Medium Chain Triglycerides) possesses unusual properties that make it unique among fats and oils. This oil has a large number of short chain fatty acids (C8 and C10s) and is liquid at low temperatures.

Refined, Bleached and Deodorized. Considered Vegan, Lactose Free, Gluten Free, BSE Free.

Specific Gravity @ 25ºC: 0.930 - 0.950
Viscosity @ 40ºC: 15cSt

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .238, SAP KOH .335

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment, Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Indonesia, Malaysia

Short Term Storage:
65-75ºF in a dry and odor-free environment. Air tight container. Dark location.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Medium Chain Triglycerides

Directions:

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Indonesia

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (55)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (55)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (63)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators