Crafter's Choice

451
Q&A
Olive Oil - Pomace
Olive Oil - Pomace - close-up
Olive Oil - Pomace - product detail
Olive Oil - Pomace Olive Oil - Pomace - close-up Olive Oil - Pomace - product detail Olive Oil - Pomace
Olive Oil - Pomace
Sale Best Seller
Olive Oil - Pomace - close-up
Sale Best Seller
Olive Oil - Pomace - product detail
Sale Best Seller
Sale Best Seller
Regular price $4.53
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations and handmade soap recipes. Derived from the pit (pomace) and remaining residue of olives, it undergoes solvent extraction and refining to produce a...
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations and handmade soap recipes. Derived from the pit (pomace) and remaining residue of olives, it undergoes solvent extraction and refining to produce a high-quality oil that retains many of the natural benefits of olives.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($34.85/lb)
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations and handmade soap recipes. Derived from the pit (pomace) and remaining residu...
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations and handmade soap recipes. Derived from the pit (pomace) and remaining residue of olives, it undergoes solvent extraction and refining to produce a high-quality oil that retains many of the natural benefits of olives.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Fixed Oils

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.884956 / 5 from 452 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Olive Oil - Pomace is praised for its excellent quality, affordable price, and great value. Customers appreciate its luxurious lather and nice color. While opinions on the scent vary, the fast and free shipping is highly valued.

Summary topics

  • Value for Money: 2%
  • Lather Quality: 4%
  • Shipping Speed: 7%
  • Oil Quality: 43%
  • Price: 34%

Review topics: ["size","color","weight","scent","replacement","quality","shipping","problems","look","feel","design","buy","results","value","deal","use","packaging","quantity","price","works","oil","soap","pomace","lather","jug","alternative","trace","customers","recipe","difference"].

Review highlights

  • "I LOVE THIS OIL GREAT IN MY CP SOAPS, GREAT PRICE!"Diana
  • "This is one of the basic oils used for cold process, CPOP and hot process soaping, and it's really good quality."Karen
  • "great quality, great packaging, great price, great everything."Kaycee

Reviews

Olive oil is

"Very pleased with this olive oil. Highly recommend."

Sharon J. (5/5)

Perfect for soap

"This is a great conditioning oil for cp soap."

Krista (5/5)

Olive oil

"Excellent quality and price"

Anna B. (5/5)

Can't Beat The Price!

"My cold pressed soap recipe includes this oil, and the best price I've found is with Wholesale suppliesplus. I love it when they have sales too!"

Lisa F. (5/5)

My favorite olive oil

"This is my go to for my recipie, I like the fact it doesnt have a super strong scent and it thickens up trace a bit more than normal olive oil so its not super soft for long even if i use it for 50% of my recipie."

Kennedy T. (5/5)

Perfect for soap

"Great oil for soapmaking, it doesn't have a strong green color and adds great conditioning value to bars."

Krista (5/5)

Soap Ingredient

"Using olive oil in my soap making is perfect."

Kathleen S. (5/5)

Love this!

"This is my go to for my body oils! All my customers love the way it feels on their skin. The best part is it is light weight but super moisturizing. Great price too!"

Destiny (5/5)

Olive oil

"It has worked great for us."

Teresa (4/5)

Exactly What I Expected

"Oil was exactly what I expected at a fraction of the price I would pay locally. It is exactly what I expected it to be. Pomace Olive Oil."

Thomas G. (5/5)

Q&A

I am new to soap making. Since olive oil pomace is extracted using Hexane, which is a considered a carcinogen chemical solvent, is there a difference using pure olive oil in cold process soap making?
There is no traceable amount of hexane left in the Olive Oil Pomace after the extraction. It ultimately comes down to preference. Pomace tends to be cheaper and darker so it will cause a darker soap.
Under "Points of Interest" it says "is a blend of pomace and vegetable oil" but under "Ingredients", it only lists olive oil. Is there only oil extracted from olives in this, or is there an additional oil(s)?
The information under the points of interest was incorrect and has been removed. This is 100% olive oil and not a blend.
greetings! which oil would be a better substitute for olive pomace oil, i am out and only have extra virgin olive oil on hand. the recipe calls for hemp seed oil and grapeseed oil, i was hoping EVO would do the trick until i can order this pomace oil.
We assume you are referring to making CP soap. You can use EVOO instead of Pomace but need to run your recipe through the lye calc. for this change.
There are two conflicting answers for Pomace Olive oil with regard to hexane/solvent use for extraction. One answer says it is a mechanical (not chemical) extraction and the other says it is a solvent extraction. Which answer is correct?
Our Olive Oil Pomace is extracted from the pomace using a solvent, such as hexane.
What's the size of the drum? will 55 gallons drum pump fit in this one?
This is a 55 gallon drum and the drum pump will fit in this to pump out the oil.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping

Olive Oil - Pomace

What is Pomace Olive Oil?

Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations and handmade soap recipes.  Derived from the pit (pomace) and remaining residue of olives, it undergoes solvent extraction and refining to produce a high-quality oil that retains many of the natural benefits of olives.