Preservative - Benzoic Acid +2 PF - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Preservative - Benzoic Acid +2 PF

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Document IconProduct Details

Formerly known as Optiphen ND. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen ND. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

This a paraben free preservative that works best in surfactant based products including shampoos, conditioners, body washes and shower gels. Can also be used in creams and lotions where the pH is not above 6.0.This product contains benzoic acid which may be deactivated by the following non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers: Ethoxylates, Alkoxylates, Cocamide, as the preservative may become inactive. Provides broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold. Does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde releasers.

Why People Use This Product:
To prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Hair Care. Lotions. Creams. Scrubs.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 176ºF
Formula pH: Best Below 6.0
Effective Against: Bacteria, Mold, Yeast

Additional Info:
Benzoic Acid should not be used in formulas containing Ethoxylates, Alkoxylates, Cocamide.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Phenoxyethanol (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Dehydroacetic Acid

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid

Directions:
Recommended use level: 0.2% - 1.2%.

Can be added to any phase of the formulation at temperatures up to 80°C (176°F). In aqueous products with low emulsifier content, intensive mixing is recommended to achieve a uniform dispersal of the preservative.

Product Information:

Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (8)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (48)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (34)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators