Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
FLASH: 30% Off Olive Oil! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt

Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt
photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap.

Points of Interest:
Palm oil is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it boosts lather. All Natural.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .176, SAP KOH .247

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: White Solid Flakes
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Malaysia

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.176
SAP Converted-KOH: 0.247

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Palm Kernel Oil

Directions:
Measure and add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-20%

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Malaysia

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (28)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (34)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (278)