Polyvinyl Alcohol - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 
Crafter's Choice™

Polyvinyl Alcohol

This Product Is Not Rated • Write A Review
Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) is used in personal care products for its emulsifying and film forming properties.
In cosmetics, PVA is used as a binder or film former and to increase the thickness of the oil or lipid portion in the formulation.
PVA is used in some skin-care productss a thickening agent to increase the viscosity and improve the texture of the product.
It is also used in skin-care to form a barrier on the skin to lock in moisture and keep the skin's surfact hydrated. More details
Made in THE USA
Size
Polyvinyl Alcohol

Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) is used in personal care products for its emulsifying and film forming properties.
In cosmetics, PVA is used as a binder or film former and to increase the thickness of the oil or lipid portion in the formulation.
PVA is used in some skin-care productss a thickening agent to increase the viscosity and improve the texture of the product.
It is also used in skin-care to form a barrier on the skin to lock in moisture and keep the skin's surfact hydrated.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Polyvinyl Alcohol
CAS # 9002-89-5

Directions:
Typical Usage Rate 1% - 5% depending on formulation.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Pending - Please Check Back Soon Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (0)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (0)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (0)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators