WSP Latest News ~ COVID-19 Updates
Lead Times 6-8 Business Days FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Additives A to Z Cosmetic Additives - L to P - (You Are Here - P10433)

Crafters Choice™ Propylene Glycol

Pricing
$2.90 for 2 oz
$5.48 for 1 lb
$26.23 for 7 lb
$98.00 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$890.98 for 280 lb (40 - 7 lb size)
$906.08 for 480 lb. drum (Bulk)



Additional Information
Propylene glycol is a clear, viscous fluid that is recognized as a humectant. Propylene glycol also serves as a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent. Incorporate Propylene Glycol in your cosmetic formulations such as face wash, lotion or hair products to help lock in moisture.

Why People Use This Product:
Is often used as a wetting agent to dry ingredients.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotion. Hair Products. Soap.

Interesting Facts:
Propylene Glycol is also used as a flavor carrier in the production of e-cigarette vaping liquids.

Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: United States



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Propylene Glycol

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Propylene Glycol

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (16)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 16 Question(s) Shown Below



Q Bubble
Posted By: Milagro Trading   |   July 04, 2020

"What's the difference between this and USP grade?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Tina   |   June 23, 2020

"I attempted to make my own melt and pour so I bought several bottles, the MP was NOT working so I scratched that plan but now left with several bottles of this product. I don't want it to go to waste and was thinking of incorporating into a lotion, do you have any recipes where this products is used in any other products besides MP."




Q Bubble
Posted By: Krystal   |   May 29, 2020

"Since this is a degreaser, could it be used towards making dish soap and other liquid cleaners for the house?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Kimberly   |   April 09, 2020

"Can this product be used in a setting spray formulation?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Marla   |   February 12, 2020

"Why is Propylene Glycol used as an ingredient in MP soap? What is it's function? Thanks in advance"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Shatoria   |   January 24, 2020

"Hello I am making eyeshadow and lip glosses ... would this be okay to add in when making these products? I have seen eyeshadow made with 95% alcohol online and I want to avoid using alcohol... Do you think water would be better than using this product ?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Grace Anne   |   October 17, 2019

"Can this be used in bath bombs instead of poly 80? Also, is this product vegan?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Cheryl   |   June 03, 2019

"I have a few questions about propylene glycol.. Is this considered a natural product? And can this be used to make shampoo bars with the SCI noodles. If so what would the usage rate be? Thank you for your time "




Q Bubble
Posted By: Becca   |   April 11, 2019

"What would be the suggested usage rate in CP soap?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: desirae   |   March 22, 2018

"Is this used in the water phase, oil phase or cool down phase?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: desirae   |   March 22, 2018

"What is the usage rate for use in lotions/body butters?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Carolyn   |   January 31, 2018

"Is this made from vegetable sources?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Joan   |   October 29, 2017

"Hello, I was wondering if this product can be use as a preservative? "




Q Bubble
Posted By: Dori   |   March 31, 2016

"I have been looking into making vape juice, is this product able to be used for that?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: miriam   |   January 14, 2016

"Can I use this for edible lotion?"




Q Bubble
Posted By: Angela   |   September 18, 2015

"Is this water or oil soluble?"


Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (3)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews)



Jeanette • Florida

Date Submitted:  10/08/2018

I Recommend This Product!
"Wonderful product"
COMMENTS:  Well what can I say about propylene glycol it works great very efficient works at high temperatures without burning out definitely helps to remelt the Melt and pour soap absolutely love it it was wonderful using it to create my melt and pour soap and it definitely does what it's supposed to which is melt each and every time I stick it back in the microwave and it stays fluid for a long time without turning back to a solid form gives me plenty of play time to work with
PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Melt & Pour, Soap - Hot Process
Sally • Washington

Date Submitted:  09/05/2017

I Recommend This Product!
"Propylene Glycol"
COMMENTS:  Love this when making my own M&P soap base
PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Melt & Pour
tammie • Alabama

Date Submitted:  11/09/2015

I Recommend This Product!
"Super Nice"
COMMENTS:  I made my first melt and pour base, yea, thanks, WSP. This product at other supplier is alot more expensive than here at, WSP, and I am happy that I bought it, and will be buying more. Thanks
PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Melt & Pour
THINGS I LIKE   THINGS I'D LIKE TO CHANGE
• Everything
Customer Photos (0)
Charts & Calculators
 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2020 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved