Crafter's Choice

1
Q&A
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate - close-up
Sodium Benzoate - product detail
Sodium Benzoate Sodium Benzoate - close-up Sodium Benzoate - product detail Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate - close-up
Sodium Benzoate - product detail
Regular price $3.77
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active...
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($29.00/lb)
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. ...
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Preservatives

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.5 / 5 from 2 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: [].

Review highlights

Reviews

Love it for personal use. Fragile for shipping.

"This was really easy to make and smells amazing! I accidentally used the whole 2oz bottles of fragrance and color stabilizer. They came out okay anyway. However, the shavings on top are really fragile. I tried adding extra clear MP after cutting, but I'm not sure how well the tops would hold up for daily use or shipping. Getting the soap out of the skinny loaf was so difficult!"

Lisa (4/5)

love it

"works great"

Donna (5/5)

Q&A

Can this be dissolved in oil?
This is a water soluble preservative only and cannot be dissolved in oil.
Can sodium benzoate or potassium sorbate be dissolved in bubble up or just water? I'm trying to avoid adding water to my product because I want it to remain solid.
We were only able to partially dissolve this in Bubble up when testing.
Can Sodium Benzoate be used in a face cream as a preservative? Thank you
This product can be used in a face cream as a preservative but note it is not broad spectrum so it will need to be used in conjunction with other preservatives.
Can in use as a perservative in a hair conditioner?
Yes, of course. The product you had asked about was Sodium Benzoate.
Can in use as a perservative in a hair conditioner?
I totally forgot which product i was asking about. Can you look and see which product i asked about. Thank you

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping