Sodium Lactate 60% - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
✨ FLASH: 30% Off Olive Oil! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choiceβ„’

Sodium Lactate 60%

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold!

Why People Use This Product:
To produce a harder bar of soap with a smoother texture.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold Process Soap.

Points of Interest:
This is a 60% Solution. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution is thought to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry. 40% of solution is water.


Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, Β§ 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Lactate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Sodium Lactate

Directions:
When making cold process soap, add Sodium Lactate to the water phase (after the lye solution has cooled). Recommended use is 1% and up to 4%.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choiceβ„’
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (36)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (50)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (355)