Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
FLASH: 30% Off Olive Oil! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

This Product Is Not Rated • Write A Review
photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, often known by the name "SLI," is a mild surfactant that is often used in shampoos, body washes, and facial cleansers, and is a favorite ingredient for those with sensitive skin. SLI has excellent foaming properties, providing dense, creamy lather to formulations. It is naturally derived from fatty acids derived from coconut.

Specifications:
Appearance: White to off-white flakes, chips or chunks
Odor: Mild, fatty
pH (10% solution @ 35 °C): 4.7 - 6.0
Solubility: Soluble in hot water, partially soluble in cold water

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

Directions:
Usage rate: 3 - 30%

This "chunk" version of SLI can be used in several ways - it can be melted, or easily dissolved in other base surfactants or polysorbates or glycerin. SLI has limited solubility in soft and hard water, however it can be dispersed in water. This form of SLI, a chunk, does not contribute to dusting that can be seen with products in powder form. It is stable in aqueous formulations from pH 6-8 at ambient temperature.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Pending - Please Check Back Soon Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (0)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (0)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (0)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators