Crafter's Choice

495
Q&A
Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid - close-up
Stearic Acid - product detail
Stearic Acid Stearic Acid - close-up Stearic Acid - product detail Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid
Best Seller
Stearic Acid - close-up
Best Seller
Stearic Acid - product detail
Best Seller
Best Seller
Regular price $3.85
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardn...
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($29.62/lb)
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used...
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Emulsifiers

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.909091 / 5 from 495 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Stearic Acid is a cosmetic-grade ingredient praised for its emulsifying properties in lotions and soap bars. Customers appreciate its high quality, non-waxy feel, and ease of melting. The product is also valued for its sturdy packaging and affordability, making it suitable for various uses.

Summary topics

  • Long-lasting Effect: 8%
  • Quality at a Good Price: 3%
  • Non-waxy Feel: 3%
  • High Quality: 17%
  • Effectiveness in Lotions and Soap Bars: 8%

Review topics: ["size","color","quality","scent","material","shipping","feel","problems","results","value","packaging","buy","texture","thickness","base","use","outcome","staff","price","works","soap","acid","bar","lotion","melts","addition","bags","harden","recipe","customers"].

Review highlights

  • "This is a good quality stearic at a good price."Jodi
  • "Because of how thick it is now, it creates a nice thick lather and leaves a great moisturized feeling on the skin."Sylvia
  • "I had never used stearic acid, i decided to give it a try and WSP has the best price anywhere."Inez

Reviews

Highly recommended

"Excellent bar hardener when used with cetyl alcohol. I've switched to that combination nearly entirely for lotion bars and it makes a lovely, glidey bar that melts easily with skin contact."

Erin S. (5/5)

Excellent experience

"Website is efficient,shipping was timely,products are exactly as presented. Highly recommended this company."

Melanie B. (5/5)

Thicker cream

"Awesome product! Great quality and I got it for a great deal at the time. I wanted an ingredient to make my face and body creams a more thicker and luxurious feel. This helped to take my products to the next level. Not to mention, my customers love it too!"

Anna F. (5/5)

Use in lotions

"I adjust the amount I use as to how thick I want my lotions to be."

Wanda B. (5/5)

Great Price!

"I use this in all my lotions. It's the best price around!"

Lisa F. (5/5)

Reliable!

"This is a nice reliable product that works beautifully is body butters/lotions. My absolute favorite thing about this Stearic acid is the flake size. They are nice and petite so they melt quickly but not powdery enough to create any dust."

Rachel (5/5)

Works great.

"Great price, nice thickener for my sugar scrubs. 10/10"

Leah (5/5)

Stearic Acid

"Love this product"

John C. (5/5)

Stearic Acid

"Works well and I will continue to use it."

Linda G. (5/5)

Excellent qualtiy

"I use this in my cp soaps and love it."

Anony (5/5)

Q&A

Can this be used in liquid hair conditioner?
Yes, Stearic Acid is often used in small amounts as a fatty thickener to boost viscosity and richness.
I've seen answers saying you can add 3% stearic acid to MP soap to make it harder and other answers that say you don't recommend using stearic acid in MP soap. Which is the correct answer?
You can use stearic acid in M&P soap to make it harder.
Where is the origination of this saturated fatty acid, vegetable or animal fats? If animal please specific on which animal.
We state that this is tripe-pressed palm under the Additional Information tab on the product's store page. It is derived soley from palm.
Do you not offer for sale the 16 oz anymore??
Not at this time. The product is in short supply at the moment. Once our manufacture can produce more we will add the larger sizes back to the website.
Can this be stored in a glass jar, such as a mason jar?
Yes, this can be stored in a glass jar.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping