Bulk Butters, Oils & Lye for Soap | Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
✨ 100's Of Items On Sale! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Base Oils, Butters & Lye

Wholesale Base Oils, Butters & Lye are used for soapmaking, lotion making and handmade cosmetics. Popular base oils, also known as fixed oils, include coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil, and olive oil, and popular butters include shea butter, cocoa butter, and kokum butter.


Advanced Filter
88 Results
 |    sort By:
Carrot Seed Oil is a cold pressed carrier oil rich in vitamins and minerals. This is not the essential oil. Carrot Seed Oil is a rich orange liquid with a slight characteristic aroma. This oil has many applications, but is best for lotions and hair care for its moisturizing properties.
Carrot Seed Oil is a cold pressed carrier oil rich in vitamins and minerals. This is not the essential oil. Carrot Seed Oil is a rich orange liquid with a slight characteristic aroma. This oil has many applications, but is best for lotions and hair care for its moisturizing properties.





Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.
Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.


* Ships UPS Ground Only

Our Avocado Butter Blend is a very beneficial, trending product in the soapmaking market! This blend is crafted from avocado oil and when added to skincare products, leaves the skin feeling smooth and lush. Use Avocado Butter in Soap, Lotion and Cream and customers will love it!
Our Avocado Butter Blend is a very beneficial, trending product in the soapmaking market! This blend is crafted from avocado oil and when added to skincare products, leaves the skin feeling smooth and lush. Use Avocado Butter in Soap, Lotion and Cream and customers will love it!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.





Almond Butter Blend is a proprietary blend derived from sweet almonds that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Almond Butter Blend is a great product to add to body butters and soap, as it is thought to help coat and protect the skin.
Almond Butter Blend is a proprietary blend derived from sweet almonds that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Almond Butter Blend is a great product to add to body butters and soap, as it is thought to help coat and protect the skin.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 120.5ºF





Shea 50 is a water dispersible emollient that adds the luxurious properties of shea to many of your cosmetic formulations. This is a light yellow liquid with a very mild odor that is enhance foam and moisturize. Use Shea 50 in bath fizzies, soap, shampoo, conditioner, lotion and more!
Shea 50 is a water dispersible emollient that adds the luxurious properties of shea to many of your cosmetic formulations. This is a light yellow liquid with a very mild odor that is enhance foam and moisturize. Use Shea 50 in bath fizzies, soap, shampoo, conditioner, lotion and more!






Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!
Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!






Pure Cocoa Butter that is Deodorized to yield a yellow colored butter with little odor in handmade products. Use deodorized Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!
Pure Cocoa Butter that is Deodorized to yield a yellow colored butter with little odor in handmade products. Use deodorized Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!







Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF




Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!
Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!







All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!







Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Use in homemade belly balm, lotion bars, conditioner and more.
Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Use in homemade belly balm, lotion bars, conditioner and more.






Tucuma Butter is considered to have high levels of Lauric, Myristic and Oleoic fatty acids which are all thought to moisturize the skin and hair. This butter has a natural gloss and glide that can be useful in hair care, massage and lotion formulations.
Tucuma Butter is considered to have high levels of Lauric, Myristic and Oleoic fatty acids which are all thought to moisturize the skin and hair. This butter has a natural gloss and glide that can be useful in hair care, massage and lotion formulations.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF







Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.
Our Olive blend derived from olive oil that has gone through the squalene process. Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Use Olive Butter in your soaps, lotions, lip balms, shaving creams and much more! A great product to add to your soapmaking and cosmetic ingredients line.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!
Horsetail Butter Blend has real horsetail plant extract which is a popular ingredient in facial care and lotion. This all natural butter is a soft, green butter that is commonly used in skincare for dry skin. Can also be used in hair care!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 104ºF





Shorea/Sal Butter is considered to have high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids. Shorea Butter can be used in silky body butters, lotion bars, lip balms and more!
Shorea/Sal Butter is considered to have high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids. Shorea Butter can be used in silky body butters, lotion bars, lip balms and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 97ºF







Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.
Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.





Argan Butter is a smooth blend of Argan Oil and vegetable oil. It Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes, making it great in lip products and skin care.
Argan Butter is a smooth blend of Argan Oil and vegetable oil. It Thought to contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes, making it great in lip products and skin care.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF





Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!
Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!







What better to add to your homemade summery soaps and lotions than Coconut Butter Blend? This blend smells like freshly split coconuts! At room temperature this butter is velvety soft and melts upon skin contact. Excellent moisturizer for sun exposed skin. Contains no preservatives or coloring agents.
What better to add to your homemade summery soaps and lotions than Coconut Butter Blend? This blend smells like freshly split coconuts! At room temperature this butter is velvety soft and melts upon skin contact. Excellent moisturizer for sun exposed skin. Contains no preservatives or coloring agents.





Our Soy Butter Blend is a soft butter which exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Thought to leave the skin feeling hydrated and softened.
Our Soy Butter Blend is a soft butter which exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Thought to leave the skin feeling hydrated and softened.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 97ºF





Cranberry Butter Blend for cosmetics contains a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Cranberry Fruit which has one of the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)...this means it is VERY high in anti-oxidant properties!! Add this amazing cranberry butter to whipped butter, creams, scrubs, lip balms and more.
Cranberry Butter Blend for cosmetics contains a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Cranberry Fruit which has one of the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)...this means it is VERY high in anti-oxidant properties!! Add this amazing cranberry butter to whipped butter, creams, scrubs, lip balms and more.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 110ºF





Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!






Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Use Macadamia Butter in your lip balms, lotions and more!
Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Use Macadamia Butter in your lip balms, lotions and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 115ºF





  • Squalane is a saturated oil that can function as a natural emollient for the skin
  • Squalane is often used in moisturizers to help increase hydration and is thought to improve skin texture and appearance.
  • Squalane has strong compatibility with many commonly used cosmetic ingredients, such as fragrance oils.
  • Squalane is a saturated oil that can function as a natural emollient for the skin
  • Squalane is often used in moisturizers to help increase hydration and is thought to improve skin texture and appearance.
  • Squalane has strong compatibility with many commonly used cosmetic ingredients, such as fragrance oils.





  • This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in soybean oil, which gives it the golden color. Our Golden Aloe Vera Oil is an amazing additive to handmade cosmetics and is also effective to use as is on the skin and hair. This product can be added to your lotions, creams, bath fizzies, soaps, conditioners and more to increase moisturizing properties!
    This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in soybean oil, which gives it the golden color. Our Golden Aloe Vera Oil is an amazing additive to handmade cosmetics and is also effective to use as is on the skin and hair. This product can be added to your lotions, creams, bath fizzies, soaps, conditioners and more to increase moisturizing properties!





    Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ultra-moisturizing Lotion!
    Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ultra-moisturizing Lotion!






    Shea Olein oil, a 100% pure oil of Shea butter, is a natural emollient. Great for use in skin care, hair care and and make-up. It is believed to be easily absorbed into skin, promoting elasticity, and it leaves a smooth, non-oily finish. Add to your hand-made body oils, soaps, lotions and more.
    Shea Olein oil, a 100% pure oil of Shea butter, is a natural emollient. Great for use in skin care, hair care and and make-up. It is believed to be easily absorbed into skin, promoting elasticity, and it leaves a smooth, non-oily finish. Add to your hand-made body oils, soaps, lotions and more.






    Get on board with the Hemp trend and use Hemp Seed Butter Blend, with real Hemp Seed Oil, thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Considered a one of the "driest" natural oils as it absorbs quickly into the skin. Provides excellent lubricity without being greasy. All Natural.
    Get on board with the Hemp trend and use Hemp Seed Butter Blend, with real Hemp Seed Oil, thought to have the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of all natural oils. Considered a one of the "driest" natural oils as it absorbs quickly into the skin. Provides excellent lubricity without being greasy. All Natural.

    Helpful Product Information:
    Melt Point: 119ºF





    Laurel Berry Oil is a base oil mainly used in Aleppo Soap making, but can be incorporated into many other formulas to take advantage of the wide range of benefits it is thought to have. This is not the essential oil. It is a green to brown thick liquid with slight sediment which may settle. Laurel Berry Oil has a natural earthy scent.
    Laurel Berry Oil is a base oil mainly used in Aleppo Soap making, but can be incorporated into many other formulas to take advantage of the wide range of benefits it is thought to have. This is not the essential oil. It is a green to brown thick liquid with slight sediment which may settle. Laurel Berry Oil has a natural earthy scent.





    Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and lip formulations. Pronounced: Maa-roo-maa-roo
    Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and lip formulations. Pronounced: Maa-roo-maa-roo





    Neem Oil is a very popular oil because it is thought to have many natural uses, such as help keep bugs away! Neem Oil is used in many retail skin creams and cosmetics. It has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Popular ingredient in skin care and pet shampoo and spray!
    Neem Oil is a very popular oil because it is thought to have many natural uses, such as help keep bugs away! Neem Oil is used in many retail skin creams and cosmetics. It has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Popular ingredient in skin care and pet shampoo and spray!





    When it comes to soap making, selecting the right oils is paramount to crafting exceptional soaps. The quality of your soap largely depends on the soap making materials you use, with oils being a primary component. If you're in the market for oils for soap making, look no further than our comprehensive collection of soap making oils.

    Variety of Soap Making Oils:

    Our selection boasts an array of soap making oils, ranging from vegetable oils and nut oils to specialty cosmetic oils. Each type of oil brings its unique set of properties and benefits to your soap creations. Whether you're aiming for a moisturizing bar, a bubbly lather, or a skin-nourishing soap, we have the oils you need to make it happen.

    Bulk Oils for Soap Making:

    For soap makers operating on a larger scale, we offer bulk oils for soap making. Purchasing in bulk is not only cost-effective but ensures you have a consistent supply of your preferred oils, making it convenient for both small artisanal soap producers and larger manufacturing ventures.

    Wholesale Base Oils:

    As your trusted soap oil supplier, we provide wholesale base oils, allowing you to acquire top-quality ingredients at competitive prices. This option is particularly attractive to businesses and passionate crafters who want to maintain product quality while managing their costs.

    Unparalleled Quality:

    We take pride in sourcing and offering high-grade oils for soap making. Our dedication to quality ensures you receive oils that meet stringent standards, resulting in soap products that delight your customers and elevate your soap-making skills. Not ready to commit to wholesale quantities? Explore our base oil sample sets to test and discover your new favorite blend.

    Cosmetic Oils and More:

    In addition to base oils, we offer a range of cosmetic oils and wholesale butters for soap making, further expanding your options for formulating various personal care and cosmetic products. With our versatile selection, you can explore the world of soap making, crafting, and self-care to your heart's content.

    Explore our vast collection of soap making materials, discover the possibilities with our high-quality oils, and unlock your creativity. Our soap oil experts are here to provide the guidance and support you need to excel in the art of soap making. Trust us as your go-to source for oils and materials that make your soap creations truly remarkable.

    What are the Best Oils for Soap Making?

    The choice of the best oils for soap making largely depends on the type of soap you want to create and the specific properties you desire in the final product. However, here are some commonly used oils and their characteristics, making them popular choices for soap making:

    1. Olive Oil: Olive oil is known for producing a mild and gentle soap. It creates a creamy lather and offers excellent moisturizing properties. It's a staple in traditional castile soap recipes.
    2. Coconut Oil: Coconut oil contributes to a soap's hardness and provides abundant lather. It's an excellent choice for cleansing and creating a bubbly, refreshing soap.
    3. Palm Oil (Sustainable): Palm oil, when sourced sustainably, is valued for its ability to create a hard bar of soap with a creamy lather. It's often used in combination with other oils.
    4. Shea Butter: Shea butter adds moisturizing and emollient properties to soap. It's well-suited for soaps that aim to be gentle on the skin, making it an excellent choice for sensitive or dry skin.
    5. Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter contributes to soap hardness and has a chocolate-like aroma. It's ideal for creating rich, firm bars with a subtle cocoa scent.
    6. Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is lightweight and provides a stable lather and gentle cleansing. It's often used in soaps for those with sensitive skin.
    7. Avocado Oil: Avocado oil is rich in vitamins and imparts a silky feel to soap. It's great for moisturizing and suitable for dry or mature skin.
    8. Castor Oil: Castor oil boosts lather and provides a more conditioning feel to soap. It's typically used in smaller quantities alongside other oils.
    9. Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil is known for its similarity to the skin's natural oils, making it a good choice for soaps intended to moisturize and balance the skin.
    10. Almond Oil: Almond oil creates a mild and conditioning soap with a stable lather. It's often used in conjunction with other oils to enhance a soap's properties.

    The best oils for your soap making will depend on your soap's intended use, skin type, and personal preferences. Experienced soap makers often create unique formulations by blending various oils to achieve the desired qualities in their soaps. Experimentation is key to discovering the perfect combination for your soap-making endeavors.

    What are the Best Oil Combinations for Soap Making?

    Creating the best oil combinations for soap making involves finding the right balance between various oils to achieve the desired properties in your soap. The ideal combination depends on your specific soap type, such as moisturizing, cleansing, or specialty soaps. Here are a few tried-and-true oil combinations to consider:

    Balanced All-Purpose Soap:

    • Olive Oil: Moisturizes and produces a mild, creamy lather.
    • Coconut Oil: Adds hardness and creates a bubbly lather.
    • Palm Oil (Sustainable): Contributes to a firm bar and lather stability.

    Moisturizing Soap:

    • Shea Butter: Offers deep moisturization and a creamy lather.
    • Cocoa Butter: Adds hardness and has a pleasant cocoa aroma.
    • Coconut Oil: Enhances cleansing properties and lather.

    Sensitive Skin Soap:

    • Sunflower Oil: Provides a gentle and stable lather.
    • Avocado Oil: Adds moisture and conditioning.
    • Castor Oil: Boosts lather and provides a smoother feel.

    Exfoliating Soap:

    • Sweet Almond Oil: Moisturizes and is suitable for delicate exfoliation.
    • Olive Oil: Offers a stable base and a gentle cleanse.
    • Coconut Oil: Enhances cleansing and lather.

    Complexion Soap:

    • Jojoba Oil: Balances skin and moisturizes.
    • Avocado Oil: Provides moisture and conditioning.
    • Castor Oil: Boosts lather and enhances cleansing.

    Specialty Soaps (e.g., Shampoo Bars, Acne Soaps):

    • Vary the oil combination based on the specific needs and objectives of the soap. For example, consider incorporating specialty oils like neem oil, argan oil, or hemp seed oil, depending on the intended function.

    Keep in mind that the percentages and specific oils used in these combinations can vary based on your soap recipe and the properties you want to emphasize. It's essential to run your formulation through a soap calculator to ensure the lye and oil ratios are accurate for a safe and effective soap. Additionally, always check for potential allergies or sensitivities when using certain oils in your soap recipes. Wholesale Supplies Plus is your one-stop shop for mixing tools, fragrance oils, and more quality supplies.