Wholesale Supplies Plus Handmade 101 Handmade Studio
Summer Hours - Closed Fridays FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Soap Making Supplies Base Oils, Butters & Lye - (You Are Here - G583)

BASE OILS, BUTTERS & LYE

Wholesale Base Oils, Butters & Lye are used for soapmaking, lotion making and handmade cosmetics. Popular base oils, also known as fixed oils, include coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil, and olive oil, and popular butters include shea butter, cocoa butter, and kokum butter.

86 Results  |    Sort By:



Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Butter
Palm Butter is made from Natural Palm Oil made with non-hydrogenated stearin fraction of palm fat that is solid at room temperature. Considered to have an extraordinarily high level of tocopherols, 40 to 50 times stronger in oxidative stability. Thought to assist with moisturizing the skin after exposure to sun, Use Palm Oil in soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 127ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (11)
•  Customer Reviews (17)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.62$2.32 for 2 oz(ETA: 07/25/19)
$9.41$13.44 for 1 lb(ETA: 07/25/19)
$37.61$53.73 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)(ETA: 07/25/19)
$359.17$378.07 for 50 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(22)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Kernel Flakes - 102º Melt
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (23)
•  Customer Reviews (273)
•  Customer Images (14)
$0.90$1.29 for 2 oz
$3.16$4.52 for 1 lb
$12.34$17.63 for 5 lb
$93.40$98.32 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$172.02$181.07 for 100 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(51)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (31)
•  Customer Reviews (653)
•  Customer Images (100)
$1.02$1.45 for 2 oz
$2.38$3.40 for 1 lb
$13.85$19.78 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$41.80$59.71 for 28 lb (single bucket)
$510.01$536.85 for 410 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Palm Oil - No Stir
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (42)
•  Customer Reviews (60)
•  Customer Images (15)
$1.58$2.25 for 1 lb
$10.02$14.32 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$56.84$59.83 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$436.00$458.95 for 500 lb (Bulk)
$1459.91$1536.75 for 1800 lb (Bulk)





Images(3)
Videos(0)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Potassium Hydroxide Flakes
Our Potassium Hydroxide, sometimes called potash or lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to made high quality, handmade liquid soap.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (50)
•  Customer Images (1)
$5.78$8.25 for 2 lb
$18.41$26.30 for 8 lb
$36.25$51.78 for 18 lb
* Ships UPS Ground Only





Images(1)
Videos(3)
Recipes(7)
Crafters Choice™ Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered to provide moisturizing properties to dry skin due to its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. this makes it a great product to use in you fall and winter product line! Makes an excellent addition to massage oils. Use this to create a popular pumpkin soap!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (46)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.33$4.75 for 2 oz
$16.42$23.45 for 1 lb
$94.39$134.84 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$330.96$472.80 for 28 lb (28 - 1 lb size)
$569.23$599.19 for 44 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(17)
Crafters Choice™ Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (13)
•  Customer Reviews (326)
•  Customer Images (37)
$0.90$1.29 for 2 oz
$3.16$4.52 for 1 lb
$16.95$24.21 for 7 lb
$56.94$81.34 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$729.01$767.38 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(3)
Recipes(5)
Crafters Choice™ Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (1)
$5.29$7.55 for 1/2 oz
$13.84$19.77 for 2 oz
$75.47$107.82 for 1 lb
$454.17$648.82 for 7 lb
$1596.26$2280.37 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$3429.24$3609.73 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(6)
Recipes(24)
Crafters Choice™ Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (7)
•  Customer Reviews (102)
•  Customer Images (11)
$0.88$1.25 for 2 oz
$3.12$4.46 for 1 lb
$18.46$26.37 for 7 lb
$63.01$90.01 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$808.01$850.54 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil that is high Fatty Acids. It provides moisturizing and protective properties to formulations. It can be used in massage oils, soaps, lotions and cosmetic formulations.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (3)
•  Customer Reviews (21)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.90$2.71 for 2 oz
$5.54$7.91 for 1 lb
$28.39$40.56 for 7 lb
$99.45$142.07 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1261.04$1327.41 for 420 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(31)
Crafters Choice™ Shea 50
Shea 50 is a water dispersible emollient that adds the luxurious properties of shea to many of your cosmetic formulations. This is a light yellow liquid with a very mild odor that is enhance foam and moisturize. Use Shea 50 in bath fizzies, soap, shampoo, conditioner, lotion and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (24)
•  Customer Reviews (33)
•  Customer Images (1)
$3.07$4.39 for 2 oz
$9.01$12.87 for 1 lb
$41.25$58.93 for 7 lb
$154.70$221.00 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1625.60$1711.16 for 400 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(1)
Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - High Melt, Ultra Refined
Pure Shea Butter considered to be high in vitamin/mineral content which is thought to be useful on dry skin. Refined and deodorized with natural clays. Takes a higher temperature than most to melt. Shea Butter is a very popular butter used in soap and cosmetics, including lotion, cream, and lip balm. Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 109ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (113)
•  Customer Images (20)
$2.52$3.60 for 2 oz
$11.74$16.77 for 1 lb(ETA: 07/25/19)
$47.57$67.96 for 5 lb(ETA: 07/25/19)
$501.21$527.59 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$3879.01$4083.17 for 550 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(4)
Recipes(45)
Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - Natural
Our Natural Shea Butter in unrefined and considered to be high in vitamin/mineral. It has a strong natural aroma that is usually lost in soap making. Use Natural Shea butter to enhance your lotions, balms, bath fizzies and soap creations. Pronounced: Shh-aye

*Note color may vary slightly due to crop source.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (22)
•  Customer Reviews (437)
•  Customer Images (56)
$1.92$2.74 for 2 oz
$4.67$6.67 for 1 lb
$19.97$28.53 for 5 lb
$208.01$218.96 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$1607.00$1691.58 for 550 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 07/24/19
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock





Images(1)
Videos(12)
Recipes(62)
Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - Ultra Refined
Ultra Refined Pure Shea Butter has been refined and deodorized with natural clays to remove color and odor. This pure, refined Shea Butter is a great natural addition to your soap and lotion formulations! Pronounced: Shh-aye

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (23)
•  Customer Reviews (959)
•  Customer Images (104)
$0.81$1.16 for 2 oz
$4.71$6.73 for 1 lb
$16.74$23.92 for 5 lb
$140.56$147.96 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(6)
Crafters Choice™ Shorea (Sal) Butter
Shorea/Sal Butter is considered to have high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids. Shorea Butter can be used in silky body butters, lotion bars, lip balms and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 97ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (48)
•  Customer Images (2)
$1.79$2.56 for 2 oz
$6.30$9.00 for 1 lb
$24.60$35.14 for 5 lb





Images(3)
Videos(2)
Recipes(87)
Crafters Choice™ Sodium Hydroxide Flakes
Our Sodium Hydroxide, sometimes called lye, is food grade. It is commonly used to make high quality, handmade soap. Highest quality produced which makes top quality soap. Many People choose to use these flakes because they claim they produce less static!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (33)
•  Customer Reviews (383)
•  Customer Images (88)
$5.79$8.27 for 2 lb
$18.44$26.34 for 8 lb (4 – 2lb size)
$35.41$50.59 for 18 lb
* Ships UPS Ground Only





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(4)
Crafters Choice™ Soy Butter Blend
Our Soy Butter Blend is a soft butter which exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Thought to leave the skin feeling hydrated and softened.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 97ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (13)
•  Customer Images (0)
$1.63$2.33 for 2 oz
$9.42$13.45 for 1 lb Bag
$37.63$53.76 for 5 lb Bag
$392.67$413.34 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(2)
Recipes(11)
Crafters Choice™ Soybean Oil
Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ultra-moisturizing Lotion!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (98)
•  Customer Images (20)
$1.15$1.64 for 2 oz
$2.46$3.52 for 1 lb
$10.02$14.32 for 7 lb
$33.42$47.74 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$426.05$448.47 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(32)
Crafters Choice™ Sunflower Oil - Refined
Natural Sunflower Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (9)
•  Customer Reviews (163)
•  Customer Images (11)
$1.03$1.47 for 2 oz
$2.39$3.41 for 1 lb
$11.52$16.45 for 7 lb
$40.25$57.50 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$513.03$540.03 for 425 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(2)
Videos(7)
Recipes(28)
Crafters Choice™ Sweet Almond Oil - Refined
Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (12)
•  Customer Reviews (589)
•  Customer Images (63)
$1.85$2.64 for 2 oz
$5.48$7.83 for 1 lb
$30.70$43.85 for 7 lb
$107.82$154.03 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1427.00$1502.10 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (0)
•  Customer Reviews (3)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.30$4.71 for 2 oz
$16.35$23.35 for 1 lb
$98.24$140.34 for 7 lb
$343.87$491.24 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$738.64$777.52 for 55 lb (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(2)
Crafters Choice™ Tangerine Butter Blend
This Tangerine Butter Blend smells like just freshly squeezed tangerines! Use this lovely butter in soaps, lotions, butters and more!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (4)
•  Customer Reviews (5)
•  Customer Images (0)
$6.61$9.44 for 2 oz
$32.70$46.71 for 1 lb (single jar)
$139.62$199.46 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$1476.21$1553.91 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(10)
Crafters Choice™ Tucuma Butter
Tucuma Butter is considered to have high levels of Lauric, Myristic and Oleoic fatty acids which are all thought to moisturize the skin and hair. This butter has a natural gloss and glide that can be useful in hair care, massage and lotion formulations.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 90ºF
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (30)
•  Customer Images (0)
$4.11$5.87 for 2 oz
$21.01$30.02 for 1 lb (bag)
$90.59$129.41 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$570.20$600.21 for 33 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(1)
Recipes(0)
Crafters Choice™ Turmeric Butter Blend
Our Turmeric Butter Blend combines the softening and smoothing properties of shea butter with the wonderful properties of turmeric butter to create one unique, luxurious butter blend. Add Turmeric Butter Blend to lotions and soaps to spice up your formulations or use as is!
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (2)
•  Customer Reviews (0)
•  Customer Images (0)
$3.28$4.68 for 2 oz
$17.12$24.46 for 1 lb (single jar)
$68.68$98.11 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$773.13$813.82 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(5)
Recipes(7)
Crafters Choice™ Walnut Oil
Walnut Oil is very high in Vitamin C which is thought to aid in the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines by supplying the skin with nutrients and vitamins. Walnut Oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes to formulations. Quick drying.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (6)
•  Customer Reviews (46)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.73$2.47 for 2 oz
$7.06$10.09 for 1 lb
$39.14$55.92 for 7 lb
$136.63$195.19 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$2346.75$2470.26 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)
$7267.03$7649.50 for 1760 Piece (Bulk)





Images(1)
Videos(2)
Recipes(8)
Crafters Choice™ Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ Oil in recipes for Belly Balms, Cuticle Creams and Hand Creams.
•  Additional Details
•  Q&A (5)
•  Customer Reviews (55)
•  Customer Images (1)
$1.63$2.33 for 2 oz
$9.42$13.45 for 1 lb
$52.19$74.56 for 7 lb
$182.98$261.40 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$3131.99$3296.83 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)
$9701.03$10211.61 for 1760 lb (4 drums) (Bulk)

86 Results 30 60 Per Page
 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Adding To An Order
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2019 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved