Specialty Base Oils for Soap | Wholesale Supplies Plus | Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
✨ Black Friday Savings! 20% off Everything w/ EARLYHOLIDAY
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Base Oils & Specialty Oils

Soap making oils, lotion making materials and all natural specialty oils are a great way to help your soapmaking and stand out from the crowd! Popular offerings include: Apricot Kernel Oil, Avocado Oil, Castor Oil, Coconut 76, Glycerin, Grape Seed Oil, Jojoba, Olive Oil, Olive Pomace, Palm Kernel Flakes, Palm, Rice Bran Oil, Soy, Soybean, Sweet Almond Oil and Wheat Germ Oil.

Advanced Filter
56 Results
Sort By:
Items per page 40 60
View As
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Moringa Seed Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Moringa Seed Oil
From $7.20+
($26.82 / lb)
Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.
Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Mineral Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Mineral Oil
From $3.36+
($3.11 / lb)
Mineral Oil is humectant thought to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry! This very versatile oil can be used in handmade body oils, lotions and candle wax.
Mineral Oil is humectant thought to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients available to the cosmetic industry! This very versatile oil can be used in handmade body oils, lotions and candle wax.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Camelina Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Camelina Oil
From $4.23+
($12.47 / lb)
Thought to be rich in essential fatty acids creating good emollient properties in lotions, soaps and cream. High in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil. Camelina Oil is commonly called "Gold of Pleasure" due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations! Try this luxury oil in lotion, bath fizzies, face creams and soap.
Thought to be rich in essential fatty acids creating good emollient properties in lotions, soaps and cream. High in Omega-3, typically found in fish oil. Camelina Oil is commonly called "Gold of Pleasure" due to its valuable use in cosmetic formulations! Try this luxury oil in lotion, bath fizzies, face creams and soap.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Borage Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Borage Oil
From $7.95+
($28.64 / lb)
Borage Oil (also known as starflower oil) has been found to be one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Borage oil is said to be helpful in the treatment of many body disorders, and has been used more recently in skin care and toiletries to help repair damaged skin. May be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation where the therapeutic properties of Borage Oil are desired.
Borage Oil (also known as starflower oil) has been found to be one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Borage oil is said to be helpful in the treatment of many body disorders, and has been used more recently in skin care and toiletries to help repair damaged skin. May be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation where the therapeutic properties of Borage Oil are desired.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Kukui Nut Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Kukui Nut Oil
From $3.95+
($9.96 / lb)
Kukui Nut Oil  Kukui Oil is obtained from the dried nuts of the Kukui tree or Candle Nut tree (Aleurites moluccanus) by cold pressing and subsequent refining.  It has been used by the early Hawaiians for generations to help soothe and rejuvenate their skin from the effects of sun, wind and other natural elements. Great for sunburn! Kukui Oil is used as a moisturizer and carrier in the cosmetic industry because it has good penetrating properties leaving the most dry and sensitive skin smooth and relieved. It has excellent emollient quality. It has good improvement on restoring flexibility of the skin. Its high levels of Linoleic (C18:2) and Oleic (C18:1) essential fatty acids contribute to kukui oil's efficacy. It is a clear honey colored oil with a neutral odor that is easily screened when used with other oils, butters, fragrances etc.  Safety Data Sheet Typical Analysis
Kukui Nut Oil  Kukui Oil is obtained from the dried nuts of the Kukui tree or Candle Nut tree (Aleurites moluccanus) by cold pressing and subsequent refining.  It has been used by the early Hawaiians for generations to help soothe and rejuvenate their skin from the effects of sun, wind and other natural elements. Great for sunburn! Kukui Oil is used as a moisturizer and carrier in the cosmetic industry because it has good penetrating properties leaving the most dry and sensitive skin smooth and relieved. It has excellent emollient quality. It has good improvement on restoring flexibility of the skin. Its high levels of Linoleic (C18:2) and Oleic (C18:1) essential fatty acids contribute to kukui oil's efficacy. It is a clear honey colored oil with a neutral odor that is easily screened when used with other oils, butters, fragrances etc.  Safety Data Sheet Typical Analysis
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Sesame Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Sesame Oil
From $3.49+
($4.07 / lb)
Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil that is high Fatty Acids. It provides moisturizing and protective properties to formulations. It can be used in massage oils, soaps, lotions and cosmetic formulations.
Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil that is high Fatty Acids. It provides moisturizing and protective properties to formulations. It can be used in massage oils, soaps, lotions and cosmetic formulations.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Cherry Kernel Oil
Rustic Escentuals

Cherry Kernel Oil
From $8.78+
($12.85 / lb)
Virgin, cold-pressed. We are super excited to be carrying this new oil for soaping as well as a wide variety of bath/body products. Stable, emollient rich, similar in nature to Sweet Almond Oil. Perfect as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, bath oil, lip balms, and more. Cherry kernel oil is a lightweight oil and rich in Vitamins A and E as well as the essential fatty acid, Oleic. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.135 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.19 Melting point: liquid at room temperature Color: pale to golden yellow Odor: little to no scent Shelf Life: 2 years (refrigeration after opening is recommended)
Virgin, cold-pressed. We are super excited to be carrying this new oil for soaping as well as a wide variety of bath/body products. Stable, emollient rich, similar in nature to Sweet Almond Oil. Perfect as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, bath oil, lip balms, and more. Cherry kernel oil is a lightweight oil and rich in Vitamins A and E as well as the essential fatty acid, Oleic. SAP VALUE: NaOH (bar soap): 0.135 | KOH (liquid soap): 0.19 Melting point: liquid at room temperature Color: pale to golden yellow Odor: little to no scent Shelf Life: 2 years (refrigeration after opening is recommended)
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Walnut Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Walnut Oil
From $2.47+
($4.95 / lb)
Walnut Oil is very high in Vitamin C which is thought to aid in the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines by supplying the skin with nutrients and vitamins. Walnut Oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes to formulations. Quick drying.
Walnut Oil is very high in Vitamin C which is thought to aid in the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines by supplying the skin with nutrients and vitamins. Walnut Oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes to formulations. Quick drying.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Hazelnut Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Hazelnut Oil
From $2.40+
($4.87 / lb)
Hazelnut Oil is a very popular oil that is used in products for oily skin such as face soap. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed. Use hazelnut oil in soaps, bath fizzies and more and pair with one of our Hazelnut Fragrance Oils for the ultimate experience.
Hazelnut Oil is a very popular oil that is used in products for oily skin such as face soap. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed. Use hazelnut oil in soaps, bath fizzies and more and pair with one of our Hazelnut Fragrance Oils for the ultimate experience.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Black Cumin Oil - Virgin
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Black Cumin Oil - Virgin
From $4.95+
($18.23 / lb)
Black Cumin Oil  100% unrefined, cold pressed Black Cumin Oil (Black Seed Oil)  Black Cumin Oil (Black Seed Oil) is a very unique oil in that has very high levels of a variety of essential fatty acids, amino acids, and other properties that many researchers cite as being beneficial.  The main active ingredient in black cumin seed oil is nigellone, which many cite as being highly nutritive with benefits for skin and hair care and more. With essential fatty acids and other constituents, the valuable oil from the seeds of black cumin (Nigella sativa) have been reportedly used topically since ancient times. Occasionally referred to as Blackseed Oil, the long history of Black Cumin Seed Oil has compelled many product manufacturers and formulators of natural health, beauty and personal care products, and they continue to study and document its impressive properties and ways to use it in a variety of new products.  Our cold pressed black cumin oil, derived from black cumin seeds, is 100% pure and free from GMOs, solvents, additives. Every batch is tested and verified to also be free from pesticides and herbicides.  Typical Uses:  Skin and Hair Care, personal care products Benefits of Black Cumin Oil: Stable Shelf Life Moisturizing Quick Absorption and deep penetration Disclaimer:All the products offered by MakeyourOwn.buzz are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on website/documents are for information purpose only. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by MakeYourOwn.buzz or Chemistry Connection. The information  is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.  Products should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.  Product Info Product Name: Black Cumin Oil Virgin CAS no: 900064-32-7 INCI Name: Black Cumin Seed (Nigella Sativa) Oil Country of Origin: Canada Extraction Method: Cold pressed Processing: Unrefined Specifications Appeara
Black Cumin Oil  100% unrefined, cold pressed Black Cumin Oil (Black Seed Oil)  Black Cumin Oil (Black Seed Oil) is a very unique oil in that has very high levels of a variety of essential fatty acids, amino acids, and other properties that many researchers cite as being beneficial.  The main active ingredient in black cumin seed oil is nigellone, which many cite as being highly nutritive with benefits for skin and hair care and more. With essential fatty acids and other constituents, the valuable oil from the seeds of black cumin (Nigella sativa) have been reportedly used topically since ancient times. Occasionally referred to as Blackseed Oil, the long history of Black Cumin Seed Oil has compelled many product manufacturers and formulators of natural health, beauty and personal care products, and they continue to study and document its impressive properties and ways to use it in a variety of new products.  Our cold pressed black cumin oil, derived from black cumin seeds, is 100% pure and free from GMOs, solvents, additives. Every batch is tested and verified to also be free from pesticides and herbicides.  Typical Uses:  Skin and Hair Care, personal care products Benefits of Black Cumin Oil: Stable Shelf Life Moisturizing Quick Absorption and deep penetration Disclaimer:All the products offered by MakeyourOwn.buzz are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on website/documents are for information purpose only. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by MakeYourOwn.buzz or Chemistry Connection. The information  is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.  Products should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.  Product Info Product Name: Black Cumin Oil Virgin CAS no: 900064-32-7 INCI Name: Black Cumin Seed (Nigella Sativa) Oil Country of Origin: Canada Extraction Method: Cold pressed Processing: Unrefined Specifications Appeara
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Canola Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Canola Oil
From $2.65+
($3.60 / lb)
Crafter's Choice Canola oil is a great inexpensive oil for soap making that is moisturizing and creates a creamy lather. It helps to slow down trace of cold processed soap. Canola Oil contains antioxidants like Vitamin E and fatty acids like omega 3 and 6. Our Canola Oil is also Non-GMO
Crafter's Choice Canola oil is a great inexpensive oil for soap making that is moisturizing and creates a creamy lather. It helps to slow down trace of cold processed soap. Canola Oil contains antioxidants like Vitamin E and fatty acids like omega 3 and 6. Our Canola Oil is also Non-GMO
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Flaxseed Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Flaxseed Oil
From $3.45+
($5.48 / lb)
Our Flaxseed Oil is derived via cold pressing, without the use of solvents of any kind. The high concentration of Omega-3 makes flaxseed oil one of the most potent anti-inflammatory ingredients out there. This means that flaxseed oil is also very efficient at soothing dry, irritated skin.
Our Flaxseed Oil is derived via cold pressing, without the use of solvents of any kind. The high concentration of Omega-3 makes flaxseed oil one of the most potent anti-inflammatory ingredients out there. This means that flaxseed oil is also very efficient at soothing dry, irritated skin.
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Squalane Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Squalane Oil
From $9.95+
($35.48 / lb)
Squalane is a saturated oil that can function as a natural emollient for the skin. It is often used in moisturizers to help increase hydration and is thought to improve skin texture and appearance.
Squalane is a saturated oil that can function as a natural emollient for the skin. It is often used in moisturizers to help increase hydration and is thought to improve skin texture and appearance.
Out of Stock Until: 07/26/24
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Coconut Oil - 92º Melt
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Coconut Oil - 92º Melt
From $2.95+
($5.43 / lb)
 Coconut Oil 92 Degree (92° Coconut Oil) Always a top soap making oil! Used to make soap lather well and produce harder bars of soap.  Coconut Oil 92 Degree, also known as Hydrogenated Coconut Oil or 92° Coconut Oil, is refined, bleached, deodorized (RBD) and fully hydrogenated, resulting in a bland white to off-white coconut oil without the more typical coconut aroma. Coconut Oil 92 Degree possesses unusual properties that make it unique among oils. It has a higher melting point (92°F), is highly stable against oxidation, and has a low viscosity when compared with other oils. The hydrogenation process involved in the process of Coconut 92 Degree decreases the content of unsaturated fatty acids which are already naturally low in coconut oil. Why use 92° Coconut Oil in soap? One benefit the 92° Coconut Oil has over the more typical 76° coconut oil is that it will produce a harder bar of soap, and the soap will last longer. If you want to make a harder soap bar or if your soap bars are not curing to the hardness you would like, or not curing as quickly as you would like, try 92° Coconut Oil in place of your 76° coconut oil. Why do so many large companies and small businesses (as well as home soap makers) formulate personal care and cosmetic products with our 92 Degree Coconut Oil? It is due to advantages like its excellent lathering properties The higher, tighter melting point of our 92° Coconut Oil make it an ideal ingredient in products that might likely be exposed to higher temperatures such as lips balms or lotions used during hot summer months. The higher melting point is also better suited for formulators and companies residing in warmer climates who have raw ingredients delivered. Please note: In warmer environments we can not guarantee this coconut oil will stay solid during transportation.  Our 92° Coconut Oil is GMO free, Vegan, Lactose Free, Gluten Free. No Partially Hydrogenated Oils, No Preservatives, No Nanotechnology. Order our
 Coconut Oil 92 Degree (92° Coconut Oil) Always a top soap making oil! Used to make soap lather well and produce harder bars of soap.  Coconut Oil 92 Degree, also known as Hydrogenated Coconut Oil or 92° Coconut Oil, is refined, bleached, deodorized (RBD) and fully hydrogenated, resulting in a bland white to off-white coconut oil without the more typical coconut aroma. Coconut Oil 92 Degree possesses unusual properties that make it unique among oils. It has a higher melting point (92°F), is highly stable against oxidation, and has a low viscosity when compared with other oils. The hydrogenation process involved in the process of Coconut 92 Degree decreases the content of unsaturated fatty acids which are already naturally low in coconut oil. Why use 92° Coconut Oil in soap? One benefit the 92° Coconut Oil has over the more typical 76° coconut oil is that it will produce a harder bar of soap, and the soap will last longer. If you want to make a harder soap bar or if your soap bars are not curing to the hardness you would like, or not curing as quickly as you would like, try 92° Coconut Oil in place of your 76° coconut oil. Why do so many large companies and small businesses (as well as home soap makers) formulate personal care and cosmetic products with our 92 Degree Coconut Oil? It is due to advantages like its excellent lathering properties The higher, tighter melting point of our 92° Coconut Oil make it an ideal ingredient in products that might likely be exposed to higher temperatures such as lips balms or lotions used during hot summer months. The higher melting point is also better suited for formulators and companies residing in warmer climates who have raw ingredients delivered. Please note: In warmer environments we can not guarantee this coconut oil will stay solid during transportation.  Our 92° Coconut Oil is GMO free, Vegan, Lactose Free, Gluten Free. No Partially Hydrogenated Oils, No Preservatives, No Nanotechnology. Order our
Out of Stock Until: 07/24/24
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Pumpkin Seed Oil
From $7.02+
($20.12 / lb)
Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered to provide moisturizing properties to dry skin due to its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. this makes it a great product to use in you fall and winter product line! Makes an excellent addition to massage oils. Use this to create a popular pumpkin soap!
Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered to provide moisturizing properties to dry skin due to its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. this makes it a great product to use in you fall and winter product line! Makes an excellent addition to massage oils. Use this to create a popular pumpkin soap!
Out of Stock Until: 09/03/24
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more
Heart - Add to Wishlist
Monoi de Tahiti Oil
Crafter's Choiceâ„¢

Monoi de Tahiti Oil
From $7.95+
($36.28 / lb)
MONOI De Tahiti Oil(pronounced Mah-noy) Monoi De Tahiti OilOnly Pure MONOI DE TAHITI OilINCI: Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, Gardenia taitensis flower, Tocopherol.  Uniquely combines the special coconut oils from Tahiti with their special Gardenia in a process called "Enfleurage, a natural extraction process," producing a light, golden oil, rich in active compounds from the Tire flower." Pure, Monoi De Tahiti oil from TahitiFamous for their youthful skin and lustrous hair, Tahitians have used MONOI DE TAHITI daily to hydrate, protect their skin & condition their hair. The original MONOI DE TAHITI oil is such a unique oil. Monoi is an ancient Tahitian word meaning "scented oil" in the reo-maohi language.This all natural skin care product is made from the Tiare Gardenia blossoms and special coconut extract from the Cocos Nuncifera variety.The combination of these locally grown flora act as a natural barrier against dehydration that can cause wrinkles and protects the skin against sun and wind damage. Extensive tests and analysis over the last few years are validating the long standing traditional claims of MONOI DE TAHITI®. Its skin hydrating qualities are shown to be superior to those of other natural vegetable oils. Only the result, of tiare soaking in coconut oil, can be called MONOI. Only from Tahiti, and only manufactured using specific & particular guidelines, known as decree 92-340. Product made to this special decree can use the "Appelation de Origine".This unique oil holds a special place in the hearts of not only the people of Polynesian, but all who use it! Used by the Polynesians for centuries in their holistic approach to health and medicine, as well as in their personal care. More than just a beauty product.Just a few of the uses for this wonderful oil are: Hot Oil Treatments for skin and hair Add to Massage Oils After Sun Care Gentle moisturizing Add to creams and lotions for custom products Hair Care Rejuvenation More! Monoi De Tahiti is made by soaki
MONOI De Tahiti Oil(pronounced Mah-noy) Monoi De Tahiti OilOnly Pure MONOI DE TAHITI OilINCI: Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, Gardenia taitensis flower, Tocopherol.  Uniquely combines the special coconut oils from Tahiti with their special Gardenia in a process called "Enfleurage, a natural extraction process," producing a light, golden oil, rich in active compounds from the Tire flower." Pure, Monoi De Tahiti oil from TahitiFamous for their youthful skin and lustrous hair, Tahitians have used MONOI DE TAHITI daily to hydrate, protect their skin & condition their hair. The original MONOI DE TAHITI oil is such a unique oil. Monoi is an ancient Tahitian word meaning "scented oil" in the reo-maohi language.This all natural skin care product is made from the Tiare Gardenia blossoms and special coconut extract from the Cocos Nuncifera variety.The combination of these locally grown flora act as a natural barrier against dehydration that can cause wrinkles and protects the skin against sun and wind damage. Extensive tests and analysis over the last few years are validating the long standing traditional claims of MONOI DE TAHITI®. Its skin hydrating qualities are shown to be superior to those of other natural vegetable oils. Only the result, of tiare soaking in coconut oil, can be called MONOI. Only from Tahiti, and only manufactured using specific & particular guidelines, known as decree 92-340. Product made to this special decree can use the "Appelation de Origine".This unique oil holds a special place in the hearts of not only the people of Polynesian, but all who use it! Used by the Polynesians for centuries in their holistic approach to health and medicine, as well as in their personal care. More than just a beauty product.Just a few of the uses for this wonderful oil are: Hot Oil Treatments for skin and hair Add to Massage Oils After Sun Care Gentle moisturizing Add to creams and lotions for custom products Hair Care Rejuvenation More! Monoi De Tahiti is made by soaki
Out of Stock Until: 07/25/24
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
See Full Details
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Base Oils are great for making Cold Process soap!