Base Oils & Specialty Oils | Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
✨ 100's Of Items On Sale! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Base Oils & Specialty Oils

Soap making oils, lotion making materials and all natural specialty oils are a great way to help your soapmaking and stand out from the crowd! Popular offerings include: Apricot Kernel Oil, Avocado Oil, Castor Oil, Coconut 76, Glycerin, Grape Seed Oil, Jojoba, Olive Oil, Olive Pomace, Palm Kernel Flakes, Palm, Rice Bran Oil, Soy, Soybean, Sweet Almond Oil and Wheat Germ Oil.

Advanced Filter
50 Results
 |    sort By:
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.
Our "No-Stir" Palm Shortening is made from 100% Palm Oil. This oil has a reduced fatty acid content so that it is more stable and has a thick, luxurious texture.  It can be easily scooped for measuring. When melted it returns to thick texture and does not separate. Ideal for handmade cosmetic formulations. Use in soap, lotion and whipped butter. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 103ºF






This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!
This Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures over 76º F. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a wonderful lather. All Natural. Pressed and Solvent Extracted. No trace of Hexane. Use coconut oil in many of your handmade cosmetics!






Black Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more.
Black Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more.






Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.
Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.





Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!
Sweet Almond Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. We use Sweet Almond Oil in everything from beard oils, sugar scrubs, lotion bars and much more!






Natural Sunflower Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.
Natural Sunflower Oil is thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.





Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!






Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.
Golden Jojoba Oil is a great oil to use in body oils, lip balms and lotion bars because it is an array of wax esters that leave the skin feeling smooth and silky. All natural "dry" oil.







Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!
Palm Kernel Flakes is an oil in a solid flake form. Commonly used up to 15% in cold and hot process soap making recipes because it boosts lather. Palm Kernel Flakes typically speed up trace in CP Soap. Use this oil in wax tarts and wickless candles, too!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 102ºF






Apricot Oil is used for its softening and moisturizing properties and is therefore recommended for skin that is dry or cracked. This Oil is all natural, expeller pressed and has virtually no scent. Use apricot oil in face creams, lotions, body oils and soaps!
Apricot Oil is used for its softening and moisturizing properties and is therefore recommended for skin that is dry or cracked. This Oil is all natural, expeller pressed and has virtually no scent. Use apricot oil in face creams, lotions, body oils and soaps!






Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.
Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. Our natural Palm Oil tends to turn a deep orange color when melted. Sustainability sourced with membership in RSPO.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 105ºF






Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!
Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!





Avocado oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes and a wonderful glide to lotions, creams and massage oils. Avocado oil also adds creamy bubbles to Cold and Hot Process Soaps. Great carrier oil. Use this trendy product in your favorite soap and skincare recipes!
Avocado oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes and a wonderful glide to lotions, creams and massage oils. Avocado oil also adds creamy bubbles to Cold and Hot Process Soaps. Great carrier oil. Use this trendy product in your favorite soap and skincare recipes!






Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.





Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!
Refined A Olive Oil is a great oil to add to your soap recipes because it it makes the skin feel soft and moisturized. Refined from defective virgin olives. These defects are eliminated after refining. High in oleic acid. This Olive Oil can be used to make soap, lotion, wax tarts and more!







Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!







Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. All Natural. Use in a variety of lotions, soaps and cosmetics!
Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. All Natural. Use in a variety of lotions, soaps and cosmetics!






Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the "driest" natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the "driest" natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural




* Ships UPS Ground Only

Argan Oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It is often used to add moisturizing properties to lotions and creams. Argan oil is commonly used in hair care products for split ends. Our argan oil is pure and not a blend.

3/2016 - Argan oil demand has outpaced supply, making high quality oil difficult to source and causing price instability.
Argan Oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It is often used to add moisturizing properties to lotions and creams. Argan oil is commonly used in hair care products for split ends. Our argan oil is pure and not a blend.

3/2016 - Argan oil demand has outpaced supply, making high quality oil difficult to source and causing price instability.







Grape Seed Oil is an amazing product for skincare and is most commonly used in facial creams, cleansers and soaps. It has a reputation for being an oil that easily penetrates the skin. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed.
Grape Seed Oil is an amazing product for skincare and is most commonly used in facial creams, cleansers and soaps. It has a reputation for being an oil that easily penetrates the skin. All Natural. Refined and Expeller Pressed.






Carrot Seed Oil is a cold pressed carrier oil rich in vitamins and minerals. This is not the essential oil. Carrot Seed Oil is a rich orange liquid with a slight characteristic aroma. This oil has many applications, but is best for lotions and hair care for its moisturizing properties.
Carrot Seed Oil is a cold pressed carrier oil rich in vitamins and minerals. This is not the essential oil. Carrot Seed Oil is a rich orange liquid with a slight characteristic aroma. This oil has many applications, but is best for lotions and hair care for its moisturizing properties.





This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.





Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!
Safflower Oil is thought to be high in oleic acid which is considered to help skin feel moisturized and nourished! We love using Safflower Oil in Cold Process Soap, Sugar Scrubs and Lotion recipes!






Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!
Rose Hip Oil is very high in Vitamin C, which is considered to be beneficial to the skin. Thought to add moisturizing and other beneficial properties to skin. Rosehip Oil can be used in soap, hand cream and face cream formulations!







All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!
All Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin care and soap. This oil has not undergone any processing other than washing, decanting, and filtering. Use this Olive Oil to create Castille Soap and more!







Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Use in homemade belly balm, lotion bars, conditioner and more.
Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. A common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. All Natural. Cold Pressed. Use in homemade belly balm, lotion bars, conditioner and more.






Shea Olein oil, a 100% pure oil of Shea butter, is a natural emollient. Great for use in skin care, hair care and and make-up. It is believed to be easily absorbed into skin, promoting elasticity, and it leaves a smooth, non-oily finish. Add to your hand-made body oils, soaps, lotions and more.
Shea Olein oil, a 100% pure oil of Shea butter, is a natural emollient. Great for use in skin care, hair care and and make-up. It is believed to be easily absorbed into skin, promoting elasticity, and it leaves a smooth, non-oily finish. Add to your hand-made body oils, soaps, lotions and more.






Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.
Moringa Seed Oil is a light golden/yellow oil cold pressed from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera Tree, often called the "Miracle Tree". Moringa Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It increases formulas moisturizing properties and leaves a silky smooth feeling on the skin.





Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!
Macadamia Nut Oil is a very versatile oil that is a great addition to many handmade cosmetics. It is great in massage oils because it does not stain the skin or clothing. Use use this smooth oil in body oils, soaps, lip balms and more!







Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!






  • Squalane is a saturated oil that can function as a natural emollient for the skin
  • Squalane is often used in moisturizers to help increase hydration and is thought to improve skin texture and appearance.
  • Squalane has strong compatibility with many commonly used cosmetic ingredients, such as fragrance oils.
  • Squalane is a saturated oil that can function as a natural emollient for the skin
  • Squalane is often used in moisturizers to help increase hydration and is thought to improve skin texture and appearance.
  • Squalane has strong compatibility with many commonly used cosmetic ingredients, such as fragrance oils.





  • Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ultra-moisturizing Lotion!
    Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ultra-moisturizing Lotion!






    Base Oils are great for making Cold Process soap!