Emulsifiers & Thickeners | Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
✨ Up to 30% Off Colorants - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Emulsifiers & Thickeners

Emulsifiers are ingredients that hold other ingredients together, preventing separation. They are helpful for formulations that contain oil and water, which have a natural tendency to separate such as lotion. Thickeners are useful in liquid cosmetics such as shower gel and bubble bath. Use them to off set the thinning which many occur from adding fragrance oils or essential oils as well.

Advanced Filter
40 Results
 |    sort By:
Cera Bellina Wax is a beeswax derivative that adds a silky, gel-like feel to finished product. This wax can also be used to emulsify water and oil-soluble ingredients and is perfect for handmade soap, lotion and lip balm! Cera Bellina is known for its amazing after-feel on the skin, making it extremely popular in lotions and creams!
Cera Bellina Wax is a beeswax derivative that adds a silky, gel-like feel to finished product. This wax can also be used to emulsify water and oil-soluble ingredients and is perfect for handmade soap, lotion and lip balm! Cera Bellina is known for its amazing after-feel on the skin, making it extremely popular in lotions and creams!





BTMS - 25 is an emulsified wax that produces a thick and creamy emulsion that feels light and hydrating. This ingredient is perfect for hair products, especially leave-in conditioners, and many other products. BTMS- 25 is also great for light skin creams!
BTMS - 25 is an emulsified wax that produces a thick and creamy emulsion that feels light and hydrating. This ingredient is perfect for hair products, especially leave-in conditioners, and many other products. BTMS- 25 is also great for light skin creams!






Soft & Silky Emulsifying Wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Our Soft & Silky formula adds a powdery, soft, silky feel and a very light, whipped appearance to your handmade lotion recipes. This also works great in spray leave in conditioners!
Soft & Silky Emulsifying Wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Our Soft & Silky formula adds a powdery, soft, silky feel and a very light, whipped appearance to your handmade lotion recipes. This also works great in spray leave in conditioners!





Emulsifying wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.
Emulsifying wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax.





Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.
Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.






Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.
Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.






BTMS-50 adds a silky feel to lotions and hair care products. Product with BTMS-50 incorporated tend to have a light, whipped appearance.
BTMS-50 adds a silky feel to lotions and hair care products. Product with BTMS-50 incorporated tend to have a light, whipped appearance.





Cetyl Alcohol is a saturated linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, they present a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improve their feel on the skin. It is a mild, non-toxic and non-irritating waxy material with a typical sweet odor. It is light resistant and stable in the presence of acids or alkali, as well as stable to oxidation.
Cetyl Alcohol is a saturated linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, they present a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improve their feel on the skin. It is a mild, non-toxic and non-irritating waxy material with a typical sweet odor. It is light resistant and stable in the presence of acids or alkali, as well as stable to oxidation.





Olivem® 1000 is an olive-based emulsifier that adds a deeply moisturizing effect to skin and hair care products. Use in lotions, face masks, hair masks, conditioners, and more!
Olivem® 1000 is an olive-based emulsifier that adds a deeply moisturizing effect to skin and hair care products. Use in lotions, face masks, hair masks, conditioners, and more!






Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!
Poly Sorbate 20 allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water based products. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. Can be used in body wash, shampoo, hair spritz, room spray and more!






This pastille beeswax comes in the form of yellow beads, as it has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. Note: This wax has a smoky scent from smoking the bees out of their hives to harvest the wax. Commonly used in wax tarts, lotion bars, lip balms and CP Soap.
This pastille beeswax comes in the form of yellow beads, as it has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. Note: This wax has a smoky scent from smoking the bees out of their hives to harvest the wax. Commonly used in wax tarts, lotion bars, lip balms and CP Soap.




Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. It is a very hard wax with superior quality. Mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral oils. Non-animal based wax. Great for lip balm, cuticle cream, lotions bars and wax tarts. It is quick absorbing and also very emollient, making it great to soothe chapped lips.
Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. It is a very hard wax with superior quality. Mixes well into most formulas containing animal, vegetable and mineral oils. Non-animal based wax. Great for lip balm, cuticle cream, lotions bars and wax tarts. It is quick absorbing and also very emollient, making it great to soothe chapped lips.






Sodium C-14 C-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (Also known as AOS 40) Liquid Surfactant
iis an is an excellent surfactant for a variety of personal care applications. This versatile product is often used as a base for shampoos and bath products. It is an effective cleansing agent with good foaming properties.
Sodium C-14 C-16 Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (Also known as AOS 40) Liquid Surfactant
iis an is an excellent surfactant for a variety of personal care applications. This versatile product is often used as a base for shampoos and bath products. It is an effective cleansing agent with good foaming properties.





Out of Stock Until: 03/08/24
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Natrasorb Bath is a specially modified tapioca starch made to absorb many times its weight in oils and water. It was formulated specifically for cosmetics and personal care. This starch was made with unique "pockets" that carry the oils essentially in a solid, powdered form.
Natrasorb Bath is a specially modified tapioca starch made to absorb many times its weight in oils and water. It was formulated specifically for cosmetics and personal care. This starch was made with unique "pockets" that carry the oils essentially in a solid, powdered form.




Out of Stock Until: 02/29/24
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Our beeswax is considered to be the best in the market and the same used by many large cosmetic companies. The ultra refined beeswax produces a superior white color with very low odor, perfect for consistent results. Use in lotion bars, lip balms, wax melts, solid deodorant and cuticle cream.
Our beeswax is considered to be the best in the market and the same used by many large cosmetic companies. The ultra refined beeswax produces a superior white color with very low odor, perfect for consistent results. Use in lotion bars, lip balms, wax melts, solid deodorant and cuticle cream.






This Beeswax is Ivory in color and is a larger pastille size than our White and Yellow Beeswax. It is naturally refined and remains ivory colored in products. This cost effective beeswax is great for lotion bars, wax tarts and lip balms!
This Beeswax is Ivory in color and is a larger pastille size than our White and Yellow Beeswax. It is naturally refined and remains ivory colored in products. This cost effective beeswax is great for lotion bars, wax tarts and lip balms!




Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70 (Cetostearyl Alcohol NF) is an all-purpose, vegetable sourced, (from sustainable coconut and palm oils,) stabilizer, thickening agent, and emulsifier,  used for making lotions, body butters, hair care products and more.
Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70 (Cetostearyl Alcohol NF) is an all-purpose, vegetable sourced, (from sustainable coconut and palm oils,) stabilizer, thickening agent, and emulsifier,  used for making lotions, body butters, hair care products and more.






Ritamulse SCG is a plant-based, vegan emulsifying wax containing acyl lactylates for excellent moisturization in skincare products.
Ritamulse SCG is a plant-based, vegan emulsifying wax containing acyl lactylates for excellent moisturization in skincare products. Flashpoint: 199°




Polyquaternium 10 is an excellent conditioner and thickener. Use it in your hair care products to improve the appearance and feel of hair and increase curl retention! Also great for skin care products.
Polyquaternium 10 is an excellent conditioner and thickener. Use it in your hair care products to improve the appearance and feel of hair and increase curl retention! Also great for skin care products.





Crafter's Choice Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive is a beeswax derivative that has gained tremendous popularity in lotion bar and lip balm formulas. It prevents the grainy texture shea butter typically exhibits when cooled. When added at 5%, shea butter lotion bars are smooth and creamy. Can also be used in solid perfume, soap and soap frosting.
Crafter's Choice Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive is a beeswax derivative that has gained tremendous popularity in lotion bar and lip balm formulas. It prevents the grainy texture shea butter typically exhibits when cooled. When added at 5%, shea butter lotion bars are smooth and creamy. Can also be used in solid perfume, soap and soap frosting.





Xanthan Gum is specifically designed for the cosmetic (not food) industry to be used as a thickening agent. Cosmetic xanthan gum can be used in liquid soaps, hair shampoo, shower jellies, soaps and lotions. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products!
Xanthan Gum is specifically designed for the cosmetic (not food) industry to be used as a thickening agent. Cosmetic xanthan gum can be used in liquid soaps, hair shampoo, shower jellies, soaps and lotions. It is the same product that major retailers use to naturally thicken products!





Bubble Wash Thickener is carefully designed to thicken liquid bubble bases including bubble bath, shower gel, and shampoo! It is extremely helpful in bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is safe to use in adult and baby cosmetic products.
Bubble Wash Thickener is carefully designed to thicken liquid bubble bases including bubble bath, shower gel, and shampoo! It is extremely helpful in bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is safe to use in adult and baby cosmetic products.





Cream of Tartar is a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate designed for cosmetic use. Cream of tartar can be used to harden your bubble cakes, bubble scoops and bath fizzies!
Cream of Tartar is a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate designed for cosmetic use. Cream of tartar can be used to harden your bubble cakes, bubble scoops and bath fizzies!





Our Glyceryl Stearate Self-Emulsifying Blend is an easy-to-use emulsifier used to make stable, light, "fluffy" lotions, creams, and body butters. Try it in your recipe to give it a smoother, softer feel!
Our Glyceryl Stearate Self-Emulsifying Blend is an easy-to-use emulsifier used to make stable, light, "fluffy" lotions, creams, and body butters. Try it in your recipe to give it a smoother, softer feel!







Our Bubble Cake Hardener is contains a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate, also known as Cream of Tartar, which is specifically designed for cosmetic use. Bubble cake hardener is a great ingredient to add to bubble cakes/bubble bars and bath bombs to uniformly harden the formulation.
Our Bubble Cake Hardener is contains a higher-grade of Potassium Bitartrate, also known as Cream of Tartar, which is specifically designed for cosmetic use. Bubble cake hardener is a great ingredient to add to bubble cakes/bubble bars and bath bombs to uniformly harden the formulation.





Hydroxyethylcellulose Hydroxyethylcellulose is a highly efficient thickening agent and suspending agent. It is easily dispersed with minimal to no lumping. Hydroxyethylcellulose can also used for adjustments in consistency and stabilization.
Often used for thickening liquid soap.
Hydroxyethylcellulose Hydroxyethylcellulose is a highly efficient thickening agent and suspending agent. It is easily dispersed with minimal to no lumping. Hydroxyethylcellulose can also used for adjustments in consistency and stabilization.
Often used for thickening liquid soap.






Crafter's ChoiceTMGluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate Blend, offers formulators of personal care products broad spectrum protection in a variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations. The blend of Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is an effective alternative to the typical preservative sThe ingredients are accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative many products, even certified organic cosmetics. The main ingredient, Gluconolactone, is a naturally occurring, gluten-free fermented food starch often used in the cosmetic industry as a moisturizer and chelating agent. Sodium benzoate is a preservative with the added benefit of inhibiting fungus growth under acidic conditions (pH should be 6 or below).
Crafter's ChoiceTMGluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate Blend, offers formulators of personal care products broad spectrum protection in a variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations. The blend of Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is an effective alternative to the typical preservative sThe ingredients are accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative many products, even certified organic cosmetics. The main ingredient, Gluconolactone, is a naturally occurring, gluten-free fermented food starch often used in the cosmetic industry as a moisturizer and chelating agent. Sodium benzoate is a preservative with the added benefit of inhibiting fungus growth under acidic conditions (pH should be 6 or below).






Stearyl alcohol is a very effective stabilizer, thickening agent, and emulsifier, for making lotions, creams, shower gel, hair care products, lip balm and more. Stearyl Alcohol is a vegetable-based, refined fatty alcohol from from sustainable coconut oils. Compared to other fatty alcohols, like cetyl alcohol, in many formulations, stearyl alcohol will result in a product with a slightly softer, conditioned feel and a whiter appearance.
Stearyl alcohol is a very effective stabilizer, thickening agent, and emulsifier, for making lotions, creams, shower gel, hair care products, lip balm and more. Stearyl Alcohol is a vegetable-based, refined fatty alcohol from from sustainable coconut oils. Compared to other fatty alcohols, like cetyl alcohol, in many formulations, stearyl alcohol will result in a product with a slightly softer, conditioned feel and a whiter appearance. Flashpoint: 383°






Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes" and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Use this vegan wax in lip products, lotion bars and wax tarts.
Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes" and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Use this vegan wax in lip products, lotion bars and wax tarts.







Our Conditioning Plus Emulsifying Wax is ideal for creating Hair Conditioners and Lotions with a creamy and thick consistency. When used in hair products, the extra conditioning properties will leave the hair detangled and soft. This wax is refined, deodorized and comes in the form of white pastilles. Light odor that fades in product.
Our Conditioning Plus Emulsifying Wax is ideal for creating Hair Conditioners and Lotions with a creamy and thick consistency. When used in hair products, the extra conditioning properties will leave the hair detangled and soft. This wax is refined, deodorized and comes in the form of white pastilles. Light odor that fades in product.





Emulsifying Wax - Hair & Beard is the perfect emulsifier for leave-in hair and beard products because of the soft, non-greasy after feel it leaves. This wax is also known to be hydrating and lighter than other emulsifiers, making it perfect for in leave-in conditioners, pomades, beard balms and more!
Emulsifying Wax - Hair & Beard is the perfect emulsifier for leave-in hair and beard products because of the soft, non-greasy after feel it leaves. This wax is also known to be hydrating and lighter than other emulsifiers, making it perfect for in leave-in conditioners, pomades, beard balms and more!





Carbopol® 940 Polymer Thickener Carbopol® 940 type thickener, is a carbomer. Many love it for hear-styling gels, bath gels, lotions and creams.
Carbopol® 940 Polymer Thickener Carbopol® 940 type thickener, is a carbomer. Many love it for hear-styling gels, bath gels, lotions and creams.





Discover the transformative role of emulsifiers and thickeners in creating cosmetic products that are not just effective but also provide a luxurious experience. These ingredients are the backbone of many skincare and beauty products, ensuring stability, texture, and consistency.

The Crucial Role of Emulsifiers in Cosmetics

Emulsifiers are key to creating harmonious blends of oil and water-based ingredients, crucial for products like lotions, creams, and serums. The best emulsifiers ensure that your cosmetic formulations remain stable over time, preventing separation and ensuring uniformity. When choosing an emulsifier for lotion or any other cosmetic product, consider factors such as skin compatibility, product texture, and the specific needs of your formulation.

Selecting the Best Emulsifiers for Your Formulations

When it comes to finding the best emulsifiers for your cosmetic products, consider the end-use of your product, the desired texture, and the overall formulation. Emulsifiers for lotion making, such as emulsifying wax or lecithin, are popular for their ability to create smooth, hydrating lotions that absorb well into the skin.

Enhancing Product Consistency with Thickeners

Thickeners are invaluable in adjusting the viscosity of your cosmetics, making them more appealing and easier to apply. Whether you're working on a shower gel or a facial cleanser, the right thickener can significantly improve the product's feel and performance. It's essential to select thickeners that complement your formulation, enhancing product stability and user experience.

The Art of Formulation: Emulsifiers and Thickeners at Work

Mastering the use of emulsifiers and thickeners is an art that can elevate your cosmetic formulations. By understanding how these ingredients interact with others in your recipe, you can create products that not only look and feel luxurious but also perform exceptionally well.

FAQs

What is an emulsifier?

An emulsifier is a compound that stabilizes mixtures of oil and water by reducing surface tension, allowing them to blend into a stable emulsion. This property is essential in cosmetics to ensure products like lotions and creams remain mixed and effective over time.

Are emulsifiers safe for skin?

Yes, emulsifiers used in cosmetic formulations are generally safe for skin. They undergo rigorous testing for safety and efficacy. However, individual skin sensitivities can vary, making it important to choose emulsifiers that are known for their gentleness and compatibility with sensitive skin types.

What is the best emulsifer for skin?

The best emulsifier for skin often depends on the specific formulation and the desired product characteristics. Ingredients such as Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, and Sorbitan Olivate are widely regarded for their effectiveness and skin-friendly properties in various cosmetic applications.

What are the most commonly used emulsifiers in cosmetics?

Commonly used emulsifiers in cosmetics include Lecithin, Glyceryl Stearate, Polysorbate 20, and Cetearyl Alcohol. These ingredients are favored for their ability to create stable emulsions, enhance product texture, and contribute to the overall sensory experience of cosmetic products.