WSP Latest News ~ COVID-19 Updates
Lead Times 3-5 Business Days FREE SHIPPING ~ On Orders Over $25*
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
0
 
   
 
 
 
Cosmetic Additives Popular Results - (You Are Here - G1195)

POPULAR RESULTS

Here you can find some of our most popular additives for cosmetics and soap making. This category of products features trendy favorites including activated charcoal, caffeine extract, castor oil and more!


Advanced Filter
87 Results
 |    Sort By:
Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.
Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: No MP Soap Only: No
$1.07 for 2.5 gm Bag
$3.71 for 2 oz Jar
$5.96 for 4 oz Jar
$16.48 for 1 lb Bag
$76.59 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$270.29 for 45 lb Bag (Bulk)

Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colorant to give your products a true black or dark gray color.
Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colorant to give your products a true black or dark gray color.

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results
General: No Lip Products: Yes
Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
Finish: Matte Eye Products: No
CP Soap Stable: Yes Nails: No
UV Fade: No MP Soap Only: No
$0.98 for 2.5 gm Bag
$3.18 for 2 oz Jar
$5.10 for 4 oz Jar
$14.10 for 1 lb Bag
$65.52 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$241.38 for 44 lb Bag (Bulk)

Almond Butter Blend is a proprietary blend derived from sweet almonds that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Almond Butter Blend is a great product to add to body butters and soap, as it is thought to help coat and protect the skin.
Almond Butter Blend is a proprietary blend derived from sweet almonds that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Almond Butter Blend is a great product to add to body butters and soap, as it is thought to help coat and protect the skin.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 120.5ºF
$2.68$3.57 for 2 oz
$12.51$16.68 for 1 lb (single jar)
$53.44$71.25 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$526.61$554.33 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Our Aloe Butter Blend is a blend of coconut oil and Aloe Vera extract which leaves the skin feeling soothed and moisturized. This blend is a great addition to your after sun lotions, creams and lip products!
Our Aloe Butter Blend is a blend of coconut oil and Aloe Vera extract which leaves the skin feeling soothed and moisturized. This blend is a great addition to your after sun lotions, creams and lip products!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 91ºF
$2.81$3.74 for 2 oz
$13.85$18.46 for 1 lb (single jar)
$59.46$79.28 for 5 lb (single bucket)
$425.16$447.54 for 55 lb (single bucket) (Bulk)

Aloe Vera Extract can be added to water based products to add the skin-loving benefits of aloe Vera. Use this extract in lotions, creams, scrubs, face masks and more. Great for after-sun products! Little to no odor.
Aloe Vera Extract can be added to water based products to add the skin-loving benefits of aloe Vera. Use this extract in lotions, creams, scrubs, face masks and more. Great for after-sun products! Little to no odor.
$4.03 for 1/2 oz
$8.17 for 2 oz
$52.21 for 1 lb
$301.20 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$549.61 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Pure aloe vera suspended in a thick, clear viscous base. Perfect for skincare formulations, body glitter gel and after sun skincare.
Pure aloe vera suspended in a thick, clear viscous base. Perfect for skincare formulations, body glitter gel and after sun skincare.
$7.35 for 16 oz
$37.79 for 1 Gallon (single bucket)
$2127.60 for 144 Gallon (Bulk)

This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.
$2.62 for 2 oz
$11.76 for 1 lb
$52.28 for 7 lb
$140.61 for 37 lb (Bulk)

This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in soybean oil, which gives it the golden color. Our Golden Aloe Vera Oil is an amazing additive to handmade cosmetics and is also effective to use as is on the skin and hair. This product can be added to your lotions, creams, bath fizzies, soaps, conditioners and more to increase moisturizing properties!
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in soybean oil, which gives it the golden color. Our Golden Aloe Vera Oil is an amazing additive to handmade cosmetics and is also effective to use as is on the skin and hair. This product can be added to your lotions, creams, bath fizzies, soaps, conditioners and more to increase moisturizing properties!
$3.99 for 2 oz
$16.38 for 1 lb
$75.67 for 7 lb
$207.15 for 38 lb (Bulk)

Aloe has long been considered to be a premier product for use in skin care products. Our Aloe Vera Powder contains pure aloe vera solids along with an anti-caking agent to prevent clumping and hardening. Use this in your to soothe in your after-sun lotions and baby products or exfoliate in natural face masks, scrubs and soaps!
Aloe has long been considered to be a premier product for use in skin care products. Our Aloe Vera Powder contains pure aloe vera solids along with an anti-caking agent to prevent clumping and hardening. Use this in your to soothe in your after-sun lotions and baby products or exfoliate in natural face masks, scrubs and soaps!
$9.60 for 1/2 oz
$18.79 for 2 oz
$114.48 for 1 lb
$476.71 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb)

Apricot Oil is used for its softening and moisturizing properties and is therefore recommended for skin that is dry or cracked. This Oil is all natural, expeller pressed and has virtually no scent. Use apricot oil in face creams, lotions, body oils and soaps!
Apricot Oil is used for its softening and moisturizing properties and is therefore recommended for skin that is dry or cracked. This Oil is all natural, expeller pressed and has virtually no scent. Use apricot oil in face creams, lotions, body oils and soaps!
$2.06$2.74 for 2 oz
$5.01$6.68 for 1 lb
$29.61$39.48 for 7 lb
$103.30$137.73 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$1281.05$1348.47 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)

Seeds are sterilized for bacterial control. Due to the small round grain, it is considered a “skin friendly” scrub that is unlikely to cause damage. Use this all natural, finely ground powder in your soaps, lotion bars and scrubs to gently exfoliate the skin.
Seeds are sterilized for bacterial control. Due to the small round grain, it is considered a “skin friendly” scrub that is unlikely to cause damage. Use this all natural, finely ground powder in your soaps, lotion bars and scrubs to gently exfoliate the skin.
$4.76 for 2 oz
$26.04 for 1 lb
$110.09 for 5 lb (5 - 1 lb size)
$616.19 for 55.12 lb (Bulk)

Use Avocado Extract to add moisturizing properties to water based products. Avocado Extract is high vitamins & potassium. Use this skin-nutrient in is great in hair products, lotions and creams. Little to no odor.
Use Avocado Extract to add moisturizing properties to water based products. Avocado Extract is high vitamins & potassium. Use this skin-nutrient in is great in hair products, lotions and creams. Little to no odor.
$4.04 for 1/2 oz
$8.19 for 2 oz
$50.98 for 1 lb
$299.00 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$545.39 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils/dirt on the skin. Dissolves in water. When mixed in appropriate amounts with citric acid, it produces a reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. All Natural. USP Grade.
Natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils/dirt on the skin. Dissolves in water. When mixed in appropriate amounts with citric acid, it produces a reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. All Natural. USP Grade.
$0.98 for 2 oz
$2.47 for 1 lb
$6.34 for 5 lb
$29.03 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$51.42 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$410.28 for 500 lb (Bulk)
$1901.26 for 2750 lb (Bulk)

Bamboo Extract comes from real bamboo plants grown in the United States.This product allows you to add rich attributes to your formulations! It is a great additive to your hair, skin and nail products!
Bamboo Extract comes from real bamboo plants grown in the United States.This product allows you to add rich attributes to your formulations! It is a great additive to your hair, skin and nail products!
$4.00 for 1/2 oz
$8.14 for 2 oz
$53.34 for 1 lb
$307.84 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$562.29 for 25 lb (Bulk)

This Beeswax is Ivory in color and is a larger pastille size than our White and Yellow Beeswax. It is naturally refined and remains ivory colored in products. This cost effective beeswax is great for lotion bars, wax tarts and lip balms!
This Beeswax is Ivory in color and is a larger pastille size than our White and Yellow Beeswax. It is naturally refined and remains ivory colored in products. This cost effective beeswax is great for lotion bars, wax tarts and lip balms!
$3.60 for 2 oz
$10.48 for 1 lb
$46.76 for 5 lb
$192.65 for 27.5 lb (Bulk)

Our beeswax is considered to be the best in the market and the same used by many large cosmetic companies. The ultra refined beeswax produces a superior white color with very low odor, perfect for consistent results. Use in lotion bars, lip balms, wax melts, solid deodorant and cuticle cream.
Our beeswax is considered to be the best in the market and the same used by many large cosmetic companies. The ultra refined beeswax produces a superior white color with very low odor, perfect for consistent results. Use in lotion bars, lip balms, wax melts, solid deodorant and cuticle cream.
$4.88 for 2 oz
$15.21 for 1 lb
$72.57 for 5 lb
$594.73 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$5045.26 for 550 lb (Bulk)

This pastille beeswax comes in the form of yellow beads, as it has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. Note: This wax has a smoky scent from smoking the bees out of their hives to harvest the wax. Commonly used in wax tarts, lotion bars, lip balms and CP Soap.
This pastille beeswax comes in the form of yellow beads, as it has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. Note: This wax has a smoky scent from smoking the bees out of their hives to harvest the wax. Commonly used in wax tarts, lotion bars, lip balms and CP Soap.
$2.24 for 2 oz
$9.43 for 1 lb
$44.92 for 5 lb
$183.28 for 27.5 lb (Bulk)

Black Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more.
Black Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more.
$2.69$3.59 for 2 oz
$12.57$16.76 for 1 lb
$72.39$96.52 for 7 lb
$252.11$336.14 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)
$4051.19$4264.41 for 440.92 lb. drum (Bulk)

This Botanical Extract Blend contains Calendula Flower Bud Extract, Sunflower Extract, Aloe Extract and more. Use this water soluble product in your lotions, butters, scrubs and facial products to add a nourishing touch smooth touch.
This Botanical Extract Blend contains Calendula Flower Bud Extract, Sunflower Extract, Aloe Extract and more. Use this water soluble product in your lotions, butters, scrubs and facial products to add a nourishing touch smooth touch.
$4.59 for 1/2 oz
$9.34 for 2 oz
$59.66 for 1 lb
$351.40 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$1280.87 for 50 lb (Bulk)

This Botanical Blend is oil soluble and contains natural ingredients from Calendula Flowers, Aloe, Irish moss and more. This blend will enrich your handmade cosmetics. Great additive for body oils, lotions, facial cleansers and other skin care products!
This Botanical Blend is oil soluble and contains natural ingredients from Calendula Flowers, Aloe, Irish moss and more. This blend will enrich your handmade cosmetics. Great additive for body oils, lotions, facial cleansers and other skin care products!
$6.24 for 1/2 oz
$11.84 for 2 oz
$67.92 for 1 lb
$395.80 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$1443.36 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Over the last 5 years caffeine extract has become popular in skincare, hair care and cosmetic formulations. On the retail shelf there are shampoos formulated with Caffeine Extract that are promoted to invigorate and energize the scalp for healthy hair growth. Use this product to enrich your handmade hair care and facial care products.
Over the last 5 years caffeine extract has become popular in skincare, hair care and cosmetic formulations. On the retail shelf there are shampoos formulated with Caffeine Extract that are promoted to invigorate and energize the scalp for healthy hair growth. Use this product to enrich your handmade hair care and facial care products.
$4.00 for 1/2 oz
$8.14 for 2 oz
$53.34 for 1 lb
$307.84 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$562.29 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Calendula Extract is a water soluble product that is used to increase moisturizing properties in cosmetics. It is commonly used on diaper rash and dry skin, making it a great addition for your baby products and skin care cosmetics! Use this in diaper cream, facial cream, bubble bath and more!
Calendula Extract is a water soluble product that is used to increase moisturizing properties in cosmetics. It is commonly used on diaper rash and dry skin, making it a great addition for your baby products and skin care cosmetics! Use this in diaper cream, facial cream, bubble bath and more!
$4.02 for 1/2 oz
$8.17 for 2 oz
$52.17 for 1 lb
$302.23 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$552.77 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Carob is a pod that grows on trees that it thought of as a superfood and a substitute to cocoa powder. Carob Extract can be used in your homemade facial cleansers and creams because it is popular in face care! You can also use this super product in soaps and bubble baths.
Carob is a pod that grows on trees that it thought of as a superfood and a substitute to cocoa powder. Carob Extract can be used in your homemade facial cleansers and creams because it is popular in face care! You can also use this super product in soaps and bubble baths.
$4.00 for 1/2 oz
$8.14 for 2 oz
$53.34 for 1 lb
$307.84 for 7 lb (7 - 1 lb size)
$562.29 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Carrot Seed extract is popularly used in cosmetics because carrots are full of antioxidants! It is a great ingredient to add appeal to your handmade cosmetics. Use Carrot Seed Extract in facial cleansers, eye serums, face masks and hair treatment products!
Carrot Seed extract is popularly used in cosmetics because carrots are full of antioxidants! It is a great ingredient to add appeal to your handmade cosmetics. Use Carrot Seed Extract in facial cleansers, eye serums, face masks and hair treatment products!
$4.06 for 1/2 oz
$8.20 for 2 oz(ETA: 10/05/20)
$51.05 for 1 lb(ETA: 10/05/20)
$295.64 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)(ETA: 10/05/20)
$540.13 for 25 lb (Bulk)

Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.
Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.
$1.14$1.52 for 2 oz
$3.91$5.21 for 1 lb
$17.75$23.66 for 7 lb
$61.90$82.53 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Chamomile Extract is used to enhance handmade cosmetics because chamomile flowers have a calming and soothing scent. Use this water soluble extract to naturally enhance your soaps, lotions, facial creams, bath products and more.
Chamomile Extract is used to enhance handmade cosmetics because chamomile flowers have a calming and soothing scent. Use this water soluble extract to naturally enhance your soaps, lotions, facial creams, bath products and more.
$4.01 for 1/2 oz
$8.15 for 2 oz
$52.11 for 1 lb
$305.64 for 7 (7 - 1 lb size)
$558.08 for 25 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 10/01/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

This citric acid is not your typical powder. It is the harder to find and super fine which makes them best for bath bombs. Our Citric Acid is derived from corn. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath bombs.
This citric acid is not your typical powder. It is the harder to find and super fine which makes them best for bath bombs. Our Citric Acid is derived from corn. Commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath bombs.
$0.98 for 2 oz
$3.93 for 1 lb
$12.86 for 5 lb
$57.21 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$83.92 for 50 lb (Bulk)
$659.18 for 500 lb (Bulk)
$2454.38 for 2000 lb (Bulk)

Pure Cocoa Butter which is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Natural Cocoa Butter is unrefined which yields a natural tan color and cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. Use in a variety of homemade recipes including shampoo bars, bath fizzies, soap, lip balm, lotion and more!
Pure Cocoa Butter which is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Natural Cocoa Butter is unrefined which yields a natural tan color and cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. Use in a variety of homemade recipes including shampoo bars, bath fizzies, soap, lip balm, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100ºF
$1.76$2.35 for 2 oz
$9.23$12.30 for 1 lb
$37.88$50.51 for 5 lb
$169.17$225.56 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$366.32$385.60 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$2829.01$2977.91 for 550 lb (Bulk)

$1.76$2.35 for 2 oz
$9.23$12.30 for 1 lb
$37.88$50.51 for 5 lb
$169.17$225.56 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$365.95$385.21 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$2829.01$2977.91 for 550 lb (Bulk)

Pure Cocoa Butter that is Refined and Deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little color in handmade product. Use Refined Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!
Pure Cocoa Butter that is Refined and Deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little color in handmade product. Use Refined Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 100ºF
$2.78$3.70 for 2 oz
$10.97$14.62 for 1 lb
$46.01$61.35 for 5 lb
$205.49$273.98 for 25 lb (5 - 5 lb size)
$444.42$467.81 for 55 lb (Bulk)
$3436.01$3616.85 for 550 lb (Bulk)

Cocoa Butter is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Cocoa Butter Wafers - Ivory are refined to reduce some of the natural color and odor. The result is a beautiful ivory butter with a milder odor than natural Cocoa Butter. This product is a different specification than our Cocoa Butters not in wafer form. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality. Use these wafers in soap, lotion bars and more!
Cocoa Butter is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Cocoa Butter Wafers - Ivory are refined to reduce some of the natural color and odor. The result is a beautiful ivory butter with a milder odor than natural Cocoa Butter. This product is a different specification than our Cocoa Butters not in wafer form. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality. Use these wafers in soap, lotion bars and more!
$1.84$2.45 for 2 oz
$7.55$10.06 for 1 lb
$30.41$40.55 for 5 lb
$55.46$73.94 for 10 lb (2 - 5 lb)
$200.22$210.76 for 34.936 lb (Bulk)
$1542.88$1624.08 for 349.36 lb (Bulk)

Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural are pure, unrefined, and in an easy to work with wafer. This product is comparable to traditional cocoa butter, but the wafer form is prefered by many as it is easier to melt down. This product yields a natural tan color with a chocolate-like odor, and adds moisturizing properties to soap and cosmetics. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality.
Cocoa Butter Wafers - Natural are pure, unrefined, and in an easy to work with wafer. This product is comparable to traditional cocoa butter, but the wafer form is prefered by many as it is easier to melt down. This product yields a natural tan color with a chocolate-like odor, and adds moisturizing properties to soap and cosmetics. Cocoa Butter Wafers often melt in transit in warmer temperatures. This will not compromise quality.
$1.85$2.47 for 2 oz
$7.58$10.10 for 1 lb
$29.52$39.36 for 5 lb
$53.83$71.77 for 10 lb (2 - 5 lb)
$194.33$204.56 for 34.936 lb (Bulk)
$1497.49$1576.31 for 349.36 lb (Bulk)
Out of Stock Until: 10/06/20
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

 
 
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus LET US HELP YOU SAVINGS CENTER CONTACT US

Our Story
Contact Us
Frequently Asked Questions
Calculating Processing Times
Off-Shore Shipping Policy
Free Shipping Program
Coupons
Safe Sale Guarantee
Making Bulk Purchases
1-800-359-0944
Email Us Here
Mon - Fri 8:30AM - 4:00PM EST
Sat, Sun & Holidays - Closed
We Proudly Accept:
MC-V-AMEX-Discover-PayPal
Follow Us
Site Feedback

 
 

Return Policy Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Of Sale Website User Agreement Digital Media Takedown Policy Anti-Fraud/Bullying Policy

Copyright © 2020 Wholesale Supplies Plus, LLC - All Rights Reserved