Allantoin Powder - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 
Crafter's Choice™

Allantoin Powder

Allantoin is a popular additive used in skincare and lip care products because it is thought to help relieve irritated, dry skin. Use allantoin in lotions, balms, creams and more for its perceived benefits and added label appeal. More details
Made in THE USA
Size
Allantoin Powder

Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Allantoin is a popular additive used in skincare and lip care products because it is thought to help relieve irritated, dry skin. Use allantoin in lotions, balms, creams and more for its perceived benefits and added label appeal.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
(2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl) Urea 5-ureidohydantoin; glyoxyldiureide

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Allantoin

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula at amount as desired. Recommended usage is .1% - 2%. Allantoin is soluble in the water phase of formulations. Allantoin is insoluble is common oils. Incorporates best in water at 122F. Can be dissolved at a lower temp with stirring.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes.  Do not inhale.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (1)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (12)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (2)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators