Avocado Butter Blend - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up To 25% Off Unscented Bases - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Avocado Butter Blend

Avocado Butter Blend Avocado Butter Blend
photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Our Avocado Butter Blend is a very beneficial, trending product in the soapmaking market! This blend is crafted from avocado oil and when added to skincare products, leaves the skin feeling smooth and lush. Use Avocado Butter in Soap, Lotion and Cream and customers will love it!

Why People Use This Product:
To add label appeal to handmade products as well as skin-loving properties. Everybody loves Avocado!

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Interesting Facts:
Proprietary blend containing avocado fruit oil thought to add moisturizing attributes while exhibiting low comedogenicity on the skin. Considered to improve the feel of rough, dry skin.
Average Melt Point: 104-122º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .133, SAP KOH .187

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: Semi-White Soft Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 113ºF SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.133
SAP Converted-KOH: 0.187

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Avocado Butter

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 104-122°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (8)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (16)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (45)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators