Dead Sea Salt - Fine Grain - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up To 25% Off Unscented Bases - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Dead Sea Salt - Fine Grain

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. The balance of the minerals are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. This is great as a natural exfoliant in salt bars and scrubs. Great for bath salts.

Common Uses:
Bath Salts. Scrubs.

Points of Interest:
The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. Further, while sodium accounts for approximately 80% of the salt content of normal sea water, it comprises much less of the salt total in water from the Dead Sea. The balance of the salts in Dead Sea water are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. All Natural.


Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Liquid Dye, Mica Powder, Liquid Mica, Liquid or Powder Lakes
(note:too much liquid dye may cause salt to dissolve)

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: White Grain
Solubility: Dissolves in Water
Country of Origin: Israel

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sea Salt

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Sea Salt

Directions:
Add color and fragrance as directed. If salts are moist, allow to naturally dry in open air before packaging.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Israel

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (7)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (11)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (154)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators