Carnauba Wax - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
BOGO 2 lb Soap Trays - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Carnauba Wax

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as "queen of waxes" and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. Use this vegan wax in lip products, lotion bars and wax tarts.

Why People Use This Product:
Base product for lip and lotion bar formulations. Vegan Wax.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lip Products. Lotions.

Interesting Facts:
Carnauba Wax is a natural non-animal based wax that is derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the carnauba palm. It is known as "queen of waxes” and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes. When combined with beeswax, carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish. It is used as a coating on dental floss and is the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil. Carnauba wax is a prominent ingredient in many cosmetic formulations. Our Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and cosmetic grade. All Natural.


Physical Form: Yellow Flakes
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Brazil (Refined in the United States)

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Carnauba Wax

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Carnauba Wax

Directions:
Measure by weight. Add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Lip Products: 2%, Increase as Desired
Lotions: 5%, Increase as Desired

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Brazil

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (1)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (13)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (12)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators