Crafters Choice Castor Oil for Soap: 2oz - Bulk - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
✨ Save 25% On 1,000s of Additives - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choiceβ„’

Castor Oil

Castor Oil Castor Oil
photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Massage Oil. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Very liquid at both high and low temperatures. Rich in fatty acids. Acts as a humectant in soaps and cosmetics as it draws moisture to itself. Provides a wonderful glide to lip products. All Natural. Cold Pressed.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .18

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: India

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.128 SAP Converted-KOH: 0.18

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, Β§ 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Castor Oil

Directions:
Measure and add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5-10%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Massage Oils: 25-100%

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choiceβ„’
Country Of Origin India

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (98)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (24)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (812)