Ethylhexyl Palmitate (Octyl Palmitate) - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
BOGO 2 lb Soap Trays - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Ethylhexyl Palmitate (Octyl Palmitate)

This Product Is Not Rated • Write A Review
photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Ethylhexyl Palmitate, also known as Octyl Palmitate, is an emollient used in lotions and creams and other cosmetic products to add a good skin feel and a smooth appearance without oiliness.
Applications:
Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, pressed powders, sun care products.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Ethylhexyl palmitate
CAS: 29806-73-3

Directions:
Typical Use:
Usage level 2%-50%depending on product.
Can be added to formulas as is; add to oil phase.
As with many raw materials and additives, when used at higher than typical application, skin irritation may result.
Insoluble in water
Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.
Synonym: Octyl Palmitate.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Pending - Please Check Back Soon Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (0)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (0)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (0)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators