Jasmine Flowers - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Jasmine Flowers

Jasmine is a climbing vine found in tropical areas. These lovely blossoms are known for their beauty and delicate fragrance. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas, salves and soaps. More details
Size
Out of Stock Until: 09/06/24
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock
Jasmine Flowers

Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Jasmine is a climbing vine found in tropical areas. These lovely blossoms are known for their beauty and delicate fragrance. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath teas, salves and soaps.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide skin-loving properties to cosmetics and soaps.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Salves, Balms, Soaps, Potpourri, Bath Teas.

Interesting Facts:
Infuse in water to make floral water or jasmine hydrosol. The hydrosol can then be used in soap, shampoo, lotion and other hair and skincare products. Also used to decorate soaps, to combine for hand blended potpourri and to make bath teas.

Physical Form: Pale yellow buds with a floral aroma.

Country of Origin: China

Storage: Air tight container in cool, dry place.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Approximately 18 cups to 1 pound.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Jasmine Flower

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: This product provides a natural botanical element to products. It is great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri, bath tea and embellishing soap. Incorporate slowly amount desired to achieve optimal performance. When added to a formula containing water, a preservative is required. When using in lotions, salves and lip balm, infuse the petals in oil and use the infused oil in your recipe.

TIPS: Some herbs and botanicals will brown overtime when exposed to hot liquids and high pH. When testing a new recipe that contains botanicals, be sure to allow your finished product to sit for 2-4 weeks to ensure you are pleased with appearance and performance.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

CAUTION: Not intended for face. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

Product Information:

Country Of Origin China

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (1)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (6)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (10)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators