Crafter's Choice

86
Q&A
Lanolin Butter
Lanolin Butter - close-up
Lanolin Butter Lanolin Butter - close-up Lanolin Butter
Lanolin Butter
Sale
Lanolin Butter - close-up
Sale
Sale
Regular price $3.47
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.
Size: 2 oz
($26.69/lb)
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly us...
Lanolin is extracted from sheep's wool. Our product is pure anhydrous lanolin and is used as an emollient in skincare products. This is commonly used in lotions, lip balm, creams and hair conditioners.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Butters

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.860465 / 5 from 86 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Lanolin Butter is highly praised for its quality and fresh scent, offering a great feel and benefits in skincare products. While opinions on the color and scent vary, customers are generally satisfied with the product's high quality and price.

Summary topics

  • Lanolin Quality: 32%
  • Feel and Benefits: 15%
  • Product Quality: 15%
  • Scent Perception: 12%

Review topics: ["color","quality","feel","scent","results","texture","quantity","problems","base","use","price","works","lanolin","ingredients","butter","addition","difference","sticks","consistency","recipe","hands","soap","come","wax","feet","amount","stays","preservative","softens","glide"].

Review highlights

  • "I love the lanolin it makes my lip balm and lotion sticks feel really good."Tiffany
  • "It gives a great gold color and silky fealing to the lip balms without changing the flavor"Clarisa
  • "Crafters Choice' Lanolin Butter is in one of my cp soap recipes for the fact that it makes my soap feel amazing. . . . ."Maryej13

Reviews

I love all the butters

"I love all the butters"

Francis G. (5/5)

Hmmmmm. . . . . .

"I have used lanolin for years in lip care products and it's one of my absolute favorite ingredients. I've ordered it from a few places over the years, and the best type is the deodorized pharmaceutical grade because it's absolutely odorless and is a pale sunny yellow color. Lanolin that's not pharmaceutical grade has a strong odor to it and is a deeper color that has almost a faint greenish undertone to it. I've ordered lanolin from WSP in the past, and it was an odorless product, so I thought it would be the same now. I was running low on my supply of lanolin (ordered from elsewhere when I order materials from another supplier), so decided to add a small tub to my most recent WSP order for fragrance oils to see me through for a bit. Holy cow. . . was I shocked. It is NOT the same as I've received in the past from WSP and I'm thankful I only ordered a small container. This has a strong ""sheepy"" odor and is the typical deeper murkier color. Anyone who is familiar with sheep and lanolin that hasn't been deodorized will know what I'm talking about. As soon as I opened the package and could see the color through the jar, I knew based on the color this isn't the odorless lanolin. I see other reviews here talking about ""finally a lanolin without an unpleasant odor"". . . . and that used to be the case with WSP when I've ordered it in the past, but what I received this time is certainly not the same as what I've received before. :-("

Tina (2/5)

Excellent addition to my soap!

"I added this to a tried and true recipe, and you could tell instantly that something was wonderfully different! It's very gentle and skin loving. My soap testers have already given me the thumbs up to keep it in the recipe. Will be purchasing a larger quantity."

LaSaunia (5/5)

Excellent addition to my soap!

"I added this to a tried and true recipe, and you could tell instantly that something was wonderfully different! It's very gentle and skin loving. My soap testers have already given me the thumbs up to keep it in the recipe. Will be purchasing a larger quantity."

LaSaunia (5/5)

The finest quality

"I am so excited to finally get the lanolin without any unpleasant odor. Now i can make my hand and feet salves with this. Thankyou WSP for providing a great product that delivers great results."

Sadia (5/5)

Used for wool care

"I really like the quality of this Lanolin. It is great. I have used it for caring for wool diaper covers, which need to periodically be re-lanolized. Works great and leaves my hands soft."

JENNIFER (5/5)

A beautiful product!

"I could not love this product any more. Simple, pure, no added anything lanolin. Perfect."

Caroline (5/5)

Fantastic and clean!

"I love this lanolin! I raise sheep for a living along with my soap/beauty business and I LOVE LOVE LOVE this lanolin! My customers enjoy it in my products and I really appreciate not having to try and process it myself when processing my wool! THANK YOU!~"

Jamie (5/5)

Consistant. . .

"I use this in All my extra moisturizing bars works fantastic and a little bit goes a long way. . ."

Pamela (5/5)

great for baby's butt

"I use this for my baby's butt balm. Add this to your melted oils so not to overheat the lanolin. Works great with virgin coconut oil. My own butt balm works better than any of the extremely expensive ones we tried from the store, probably helps that homemade one contains no added scents or weird preservatives."

Heather (5/5)

Q&A

Where is the lanolin sourced from?
Country Of Origin: India
Where is the lanolin sourced from?
emailed noreen
Does this lanolin have a strong sheep smell?
Our Lanonlin Butter has little or no scent.
Could this be used in place of any of the butter blends in lotion? I`m trying to find a replacement for the blends, which most contain palm oil.
No, these are not even substitutions as the consistencies are very different. If you want to take out the butter blends, we recommend using a soft butter in its place such as Shorea (Sal) Butter. The end result may vary slightly.
Is this ingredient safe to include in my body butter? And if so, how do I go about incorporating it? Do I melt it first with the other oils and butters?
Yes, this can be used in body butter formulas. You would just melt in with any other oils and butters, or even on its own, and incorporate as you would any other butter.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping