Macadamia Butter Blend - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
$10 off $100 | $25 off $150 | $40 off $200 - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Macadamia Butter Blend

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin. Use Macadamia Butter in your lip balms, lotions and more!

Why People Use This Product:
To provide lubricating properties and glide to homemade products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Interesting Facts:
Proprietary blend derived from macadamia nuts that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in improving lubricity, slip and glide in lotions. Absorbs quickly into the skin.
Average Melt Point: 108-122º F.



Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 115ºF SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.132
SAP Converted-KOH: 0.186

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Macadamia Butter

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation.  Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%.  Can be applied directly to the skin.

TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 108-122°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate.  Test your final product to insure optimal performance. 

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location.  When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.   

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (13)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (8)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (19)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators