Crafter's Choice

1
Q&A
Marula Oil
Marula Oil - close-up
Marula Oil - product detail
Marula Oil Marula Oil - close-up Marula Oil - product detail Marula Oil
Marula Oil
Sale
Marula Oil - close-up
Sale
Marula Oil - product detail
Sale
Sale
Regular price $12.34
Marula Oil is a light golden yellow liquid that is rich in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It is cold pressed from the kernels of the Marula Tree. Some often call this oil the "Miracle Oil" because of all the ben...
Marula Oil is a light golden yellow liquid that is rich in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It is cold pressed from the kernels of the Marula Tree. Some often call this oil the "Miracle Oil" because of all the benefits it is thought to have.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($94.92/lb)
Marula Oil is a light golden yellow liquid that is rich in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It is cold pressed from the kernels of the Marula T...
Marula Oil is a light golden yellow liquid that is rich in antioxidants and high in oleic acid. It is cold pressed from the kernels of the Marula Tree. Some often call this oil the "Miracle Oil" because of all the benefits it is thought to have.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Fixed Oils

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 3.0 / 5 from 1 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: [].

Review highlights

Reviews

Unusual Odor

"I have used Moringa Oil from a number of suppliers, and none have smelled quite like this one. It has a quite nutty scent that is present even in a final product at less than 20%. The moringa oil I've used in the past even at 100% did not have this sort of scent, nor any in particular at all. It works well for fragranced products, it made a lovely light weight ointment and a great scalp scrub. But I would avoid it for fragrance free endeavors like skin care."

Leah (3/5)

Q&A

What percentage should be used if this is a secondary oil in a body oil recipe? Is this oil sensitive to heat? Also, what percentage of essential oil should be used with this oil?
There is no rule for the amount of oil to add as a secondary oil. Please see our recipes for guide on amount of fragrance oil or essential oil you can try in your body oil. We recommend starting with a small batch. Recipes: https://www.wholesalesuppliesplus.com/handmade101.aspx?TypeFilter=0&FBK=body+oil&Submit=&FBI1=
In the Matcha face mask, what oil can I use in place of Marula oil?
You can replace it with Moringa Seed Oil or Safflower oil.
For the Marula Oil, what percentage would I use for 8 oz hair conditioner or shampoo? Also, you mentioned this can be substituted out for another oil but what oil would be a similar substitute (e.g. leave-in conditionder)? Thanks!
Are you referring to adding this to a premade base or are you formulating from scratch?
Hi there! Does marula oil absorb into the skin quickly? Looking to balance out my whipped sugar scrub (made with shea butter). Thank you!
Yes, this absorbs pretty quickly into skin.
Hi! what is the recommended use level?
This depends what application you plan on using this in.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping