Crafter's Choice

10
Q&A
Murumuru Butter
Murumuru Butter Murumuru Butter
Murumuru Butter
Sale
Sale
Regular price $7.32
Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and ...
Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and lip formulations.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($56.31/lb)
Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanoli...
Murumuru Butter is known to bring high gloss and shine to formulations. Thought to leave the skin feeling moisturized. Attributes likened to lanolin. Melts at skin temperature. Can be used in soap, lotion, butter and lip formulations.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Butters

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 10 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: ["butter","lip balm"].

Review highlights

Reviews

Made a fantastic lotion

"Murumuru butter is amazing in lotions. It leaves such a nice feeling--moisturized but not greasy. It's a staple in my formulating cabinet."

Erin S. (5/5)

Excellent

"This butter is absolutely amazing. It's sof6, silky and not really greasy. My soaps are perfect."

amie W. (5/5)

Love all the butter

"Love all the butter"

Francis G. (5/5)

One of my favs

"I absolutely love this product. Can add it to ANYTHING!! Great way to elevate anything to luxury status."

Aprilp (5/5)

Cupuacu butter

"I've made the BumBum cream (recipe) with this butter and my customers RAVE about it. I hadn't heard of BumBum until my hip(er)/cool(er) daughter told me about it! This is a great find and my third order of this butter."

Patrice (5/5)

Great shine

"I substituted a small amount of beeswax with the murumuru butter and it produced a smooth gliding shimmery lip balm. I am very pleased with this."

Marianne (5/5)

PERFECT

"I love the consistency of this butter. It's nice a firm but melts to the touch."

GGA (5/5)

High End Addition

"This is an unusual ingredient that is similar to Cupuacu, yet it adds a luxurious element over and above superior moisture retention. I find this particularly effective in anti-aging formulations."

Annette (5/5)

Great substitue for Coconut Oil

"I used this butter to replace coconut oil in homemade liquid shampoo. It came out beautiful and sudsy."

Home (5/5)

Great choice!

"I have been searching for something for my chapsticks that gives them the hardness that I enjoy. I usually use cocoa butter but I don't like the overpowering scent that comes with it. I used this and I love it! It doesn't have a strong smell but helps bond the chapsticks well."

Loni (5/5)

Q&A

What is the HLB of murumuru butter?
The HLB is an 8.
Since this also comes from the palm tree, what is the difference between the palm kernel oil and Murumuru since they both come from the nuts?
The main difference is that Murumuru Butter has 36% myristic acid and only 1.6% capric acid. They both have similar qualities in CP soap.
Would this qualify as a vegan ingredient?
Yes, this is vegan. Murumuru butter comes from the nuts of the palm tree.
Is there another Butter with similar qualities?
There is not a exact replacement. It does have similar attributes to lanolin but not everyone likes to use lanolin. You can try using cupuacu in your formula also.
Are harder butters like Murumuru considered oilier than softer butters like coconut oil?
Actually, harder butters tend to be less greasy than soft butters such as shea or mango.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping