Myristyl Myristate - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Save 25% On 1,000s of Additives - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Myristyl Myristate

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Myristyl Myristate acts as an emulsifier and emollient in lotion formulations. Myristyl Myristate also serves as a palm free alternative to stearic acid.

Common Uses:
Lotions. Cold & Hot Process Soap. Candles.


Melt Point: 100.4 °F
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: TBD

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Myristyl myristate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Myristyl myristate

Directions:
Measure amount desired. Heat until liquid. Blend into other heated ingredients.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (13)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (23)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (2)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators