Neem Oil - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
$10 off $100 | $25 off $150 | $40 off $200 - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Neem Oil

Neem Oil Neem Oil
photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Neem Oil is a very popular oil because it is thought to have many natural uses, such as help keep bugs away! Neem Oil is used in many retail skin creams and cosmetics. It has a very strong odor nut/garlic odor. Popular ingredient in skin care and pet shampoo and spray!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.

Points of Interest:
Scientific research has confirmed that Neem Seed Oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be a very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral agent. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Considered to be a natural insect repellent. Has a very strong odor that has been described as a blend of nut and garlic. All Natural. Cold Pressed.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .139, SAP KOH .195

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Dark Brown Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: India

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.139 SAP Converted-KOH: 0.195

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Neem Oil

Directions:
Measure and add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin India

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (4)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (10)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (114)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators