Preservative – Phenoxyethanol + CG - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Preservative – Phenoxyethanol + CG

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Preservative - Phenoxyethanol + CG, also known as Optiphen, is a broad-spectrum preservative for activity against mold, bacteria and yeast. It is effective between a pH of 4 - 8.

Why People Use This Product:
To prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Hair Care. Lotions. Creams. Scrubs.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 176ºF
Formula pH: Between 4 to 8
Effective Against: Bacteria, Mold, Yeast



International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol

Directions:
Recommended use level: 0.75% - 1.5%.

Can be added to any phase of the formulation at temperatures up to 80°C (176°F). Preservative – Phenoxyethanol + CG is not very water soluble, we recommend Preservative - Benzoic Acid +2 PF for water products.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (13)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (22)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (3)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators