Sorbic Acid Preservative + 2PF - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
$10 off $100 | $25 off $150 | $40 off $200 - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Preservative - Sorbic Acid +2 PF

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Formerly known as Optiphen Plus. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Optiphen Plus. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product. Therefore on 11/20/2017 we have changed the product name as they have requested.

Use this paraben free preservative in lotion, body wash, shampoo, conditioner scrubs and sprays.Effective at pH levels below 6.0. Highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative. No formaldehyde donors. Compatible with most raw materials. Contains sorbic acid which offers protection for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity.


Why People Use This Product:
To prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Not for Lips.

Interesting Facts:
Paraben Free. Formaldehyde Free.
Manufacturing Temperatures: No Higher than 176ºF
Formula pH: Best Below 6.0
Effective Against: Bacteria, Mold, Yeast



This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir into liquids at a temperature below 176°F (80ºC). Common use levels for the oil are lotions and creams 0.75-1.5%. This product preserves water and oil based products with a pH below 6.0.

TIPS: Performs best when formulation pH levels are below 6.0. The recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline to provide proper preservation. Adding at end of emulsion when product is coolest gives best results. All new formulations should be tested to ensure preservative efficacy.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

WARNING: Not approved for lip products.

CAUTION: Keep out of reach of children and pets.

Product Information:

Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (54)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (116)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (197)