Propylene Glycol - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 
Crafter's Choice™

Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol is a clear, viscous fluid that is recognized as a humectant. Propylene glycol also serves as a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent. Incorporate Propylene Glycol in your cosmetic formulations such as face wash, lotion or hair products to help lock in moisture. More details
Made in THE USA
Size
Propylene Glycol

Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Propylene glycol is a clear, viscous fluid that is recognized as a humectant. Propylene glycol also serves as a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent. Incorporate Propylene Glycol in your cosmetic formulations such as face wash, lotion or hair products to help lock in moisture.

Why People Use This Product:
Is often used as a wetting agent to dry ingredients.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotion. Hair Products. Soap.

Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Propylene Glycol

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Propylene Glycol

Directions:
Typical Usage: 1%-20% depending on application

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (2)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (2)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (1)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators