Pumice Powder - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
$10 off $100 | $25 off $150 | $40 off $200 - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Pumice Powder

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash! The fine particle size of this pumice powder provides exfoliation properties and color variation in products. Enhance bars of soap or scrubs with this cosmetic pumice powder.

Mesh size is 80-200. Grade is 0-1/2.

Why People Use This Product:
To provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Scrubs. Soap.

Interesting Facts:
Pumice is a volcanic ash which is formed when lava is permeated with gas bubbles during the solidification process. Because lava has similar properties and chemical make-up as glass, pumice is very abrasive but unlike glass, it is very soft. Pumice is the softest abrasive media in use today. All Natural.


Physical Form: Tan powder
Solubility: Insoluble in water or oil
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Warning: Using this product can expose you to chemicals including Silica, which is [are] known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Pumice

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Pumice

Directions:
Add to base, amount as desired. Smaller amounts will provide color variations in products. Larger amounts will provide a full scrub. When using in soaps & washes, we recommend the suspension bases which prevent additives from sinking to the bottom of the container.

Recommended use levels:

Scrubs 0.1-3%
Soaps: 1-10%

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (7)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (16)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (238)