Rice Bran Oil - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
BOGO 2 lb Soap Trays - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil Rice Bran Oil
photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.

Points of Interest:
Thought to diminish the effects of aging and slow the formation of wrinkles due to the high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E. When applied directly to the skin, many comment on how great their skin appears. Absorbs quickly.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .179

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.128 SAP Converted-KOH: 0.179

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Rice Bran Oil

Directions:
Measure and add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 6-12%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Scrubs: 25-50%

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (32)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (20)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (341)