Crafter's Choice

543
Q&A
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil - close-up
Rice Bran Oil - product detail
Rice Bran Oil Rice Bran Oil - close-up Rice Bran Oil - product detail Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Sale Best Seller
Rice Bran Oil - close-up
Sale Best Seller
Rice Bran Oil - product detail
Sale Best Seller
Sale Best Seller
Regular price $18.54
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the differenc...
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
Read More Read Less
Size: 7 lb
($2.65/lb)
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face ca...
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Fixed Oils

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.9337015 / 5 from 543 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Rice Bran Oil is highly regarded for its excellent value, quality, and skin benefits. Customers appreciate its silky feel and foamy lather, and many report great results and satisfaction with its performance.

Summary topics

  • Price: 20%
  • Skin: 5%
  • Feel: 12%
  • Value: 3%
  • Quality: 21%

Review topics: ["softness","size","color","scent","weight","quality","shipping","problems","look","feel","finish","buy","results","value","deal","use","packaging","texture","base","price","weather","quantity","performance","works","improvement","daughter","oil","soap","skin","addition"].

Review highlights

  • "My skin feels so soft, one of my favorite oils!"Amanda
  • "My skin looks and feels wonderful, my customers love this oil."Iasia
  • "Very good oil - makes very nice soap I do cold process and it gives me very nice bars."Carol

Reviews

Rice Bran oil

"Excellent quality!"

Brenda C. (5/5)

Absolutely love the price

"Absolutely love the price"

Kim G. (5/5)

Rice Bran Oil

"I purchase my Rice Bran Oil for using in my CP soaps, Facial cream, Lip Balms, Salves, Lotions, Body Butters and Sugar Scrubs. Haven't had a issue. I also purchase this to replace Olive oil in my formulations due to the high cost of Olive oil in the last couple of years. I use the Heat Transfer Method when making my soaps. Best technique ever. I will continue using Rice Bran Oil in my products. No issues ever."

Diana R. (5/5)

Olive Oil - Pomace

"Love it!"

Vinessa (5/5)

Great Products

"great product as always"

Pam (5/5)

Nice product at a great price

"I use RBO to reduce the amount of olive oil in my cold process soap. It helps to make a nice white, hard bar. In lotions, you don't get the icky-sticky factor as you do with some other oils. WSP price for this is very competitive and I trust the quality of all of their oils."

Katherine (5/5)

New Favorite Oil

"I love using rice bran oil in my soaps. I think it gives the soap nice bubbles and my skin feels nice after using a soap made with it."

Andrea (5/5)

Great in CP Soap

"This oil, when added to your CP soap recipe, tends to leave a nice sheen to the bars. Always use when doing a complicated swirl in a flat silicone mold."

Deborah (5/5)

Great Product!

"I like to use this in all my products that require soft oils. It doesn't have a scent to it or discolor my products at all. I use this oil because it's high in natural antioxidants, it has a long shelf life, and it is made up of small molecules which penetrate the skin easier without being greasy."

Jamie (5/5)

This oil is wonderful.

"Its great for sensitive skin and I use it to replace some of the Olive oil in my CP soap for something a little extra. Its easy to work with and a great price."

Felisha (5/5)

Q&A

Is this winterized (having the wax removed from the oil for clarity purposes)?
Hi, Our rice bran oil does not solidify below room temperature.
Is this rice bran oil refined? Is it RBDW?
The rice bran oil is refined.
My rice bran oil is cloudy. Is it still safe to use?
Yes, it's generally safe to use cloudy rice bran oil in cosmetic recipes. The cloudiness is likely due to natural sediments, cold temperatures, or impurities, rather than a sign of spoilage. You can either use it as is or filter it to remove sediments. If the oil smells rancid or has an unpleasant taste, that would indicate spoilage and it should be discarded.
Hello,I'm new to natural soap making.Is this Bran Oil the same type I find in a Chef's Baking Supply store?Thanks
This is cosmetic grade, we cannot speak for what is at the baking supply store. As long as is it 100% Rice Bran oil it can be used the same.
Would this be ok for lip balms?
Yes, this can be used in lip balm formulations.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping