Crafter's Choice

33
Q&A
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil - close-up
Sesame Oil - product detail
Sesame Oil Sesame Oil - close-up Sesame Oil - product detail Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil
Sale
Sesame Oil - close-up
Sale
Sesame Oil - product detail
Sale
Sale
Regular price $2.97
Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil that is high Fatty Acids. It provides moisturizing and protective properties to formulations. It can be used in massage oils, soaps, lotions and cosmetic formulations.
Size: 2 oz
($22.85/lb)
Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil that is high Fatty Acids. It provides moisturizing and protective properties to formulations. It can be used in ma...
Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil that is high Fatty Acids. It provides moisturizing and protective properties to formulations. It can be used in massage oils, soaps, lotions and cosmetic formulations.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Fixed Oils

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.878788 / 5 from 33 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Sesame Oil is a heavy weight oil high in fatty acids, providing moisturizing and protective properties. Customers appreciate its nutty scent and rich texture, making it suitable for massage oils, soaps, lotions, and cosmetic formulations.

Summary topics

  • Oil Quality: 58%
  • Scent: 20%

Review topics: ["quality","design","scent","price","works","oil","soap","conditioner","carries"].

Review highlights

  • "It also, unexpectedly, adds a slight ""nutty"" scent to lotions, which I think is pretty cool."Meredith
  • "WSP's seasame oil is super rich, and has worked out wonderfully in products formulated for dry skin."Meredith
  • "I can definitely tell which of my soaps contain sesame oil, my skin loves it!"Sally

Reviews

Love This

"This is the first we've purchased Sesame Oil but we are using it in our new Serum and it's working out perfectly."

CRISSY (5/5)

Super rich, with out the rich price tag

"WSP's seasame oil is super rich, and has worked out wonderfully in products formulated for dry skin. It also, unexpectedly, adds a slight ""nutty"" scent to lotions, which I think is pretty cool. Makes it fun to play around with. Plus, it is absolutely the best for facial cleansing oil blends. Will absolutely keep buy sesame oil here."

Meredith (5/5)

Sesame Oil

"I love sesame oil alone, or blended with other ingredients! It absorbs quickly and I love the way it makes the skin feel! A main ingredient in my body oils!"

Suzanne (5/5)

Sesame Oil

"I can definitely tell which of my soaps contain sesame oil, my skin loves it! Also great in lotion."

Sally (5/5)

Wonderful

"Wonderful for soap making."

Kimberly (5/5)

Leaves your skin feeling hydrated

"This oil leaves your skin feeling moisturized and hydrated rather than greasy. Very popular with many of my clients."

Kristina (5/5)

Great Oil

"This is wonderful for body oils. It makes my skin so soft and dries quickly so I don't feel oily or greasy. It's a must have for my body oil recipes."

Danielle (5/5)

A nice addition for cold process soap

"Sesame oil adds a luxurious quality to cold process soap."

Marta (5/5)

perfect size

"Made honey flavored lip balms to gift for fathers day. These tins are so adorable and hold a perfect amount of product. Size makes it easy to carry in pocket and makes it very convenient to carry anywhere."

Lali (5/5)

Sesame Oil

"Massage oil would not be the same without sesame oil. I must have for massage oil."

Donna (5/5)

Q&A

Is this considered "refined" sesame seed oil?
Typically, Cold Pressed oils are unrefined. Our Sesame Seed Oil is Cold Pressed and is therefore unrefined.
Does this oil smell like the sesame seed oil that is available in stores?
Our sesame seed oil does not have any specific odor.
Is this the same as sesame seed oil?
Yes, sesame oil is extracted from the sesame seed.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping