Sodium Benzoate - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
$10 off $100 | $25 off $150 | $40 off $200 - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Sodium Benzoate

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Benzoate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Sodium Benzoate

Directions:
Mix into water phase of formulation. Usage rate of 0.1% - 1%.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin China

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (1)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (8)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (1)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators