Crafter's Choice

162
Q&A
Soybean Oil
Soybean Oil - close-up
Soybean Oil - product detail
Soybean Oil Soybean Oil - close-up Soybean Oil - product detail Soybean Oil
Soybean Oil
Sale
Soybean Oil - close-up
Sale
Soybean Oil - product detail
Sale
Sale
Regular price $2.81
Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ultra-moisturizing Lotion!
Size: 2 oz
($21.62/lb)
Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ult...
Soybean Oil is often used in products to add softening properties dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Use Soybean Oil in Body Oils, Massage Oils and ultra-moisturizing Lotion!
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Fixed Oils

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.876543 / 5 from 162 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Soybean Oil is highly regarded for its affordability, quality, and effectiveness in softening and moisturizing skin. Customers appreciate its great price and high-quality properties, making it suitable for various skincare needs.

Summary topics

  • Price: 35%
  • Effectiveness: 62%
  • Quality: 18%

Review topics: ["size","color","quality","scent","light","shipping","feel","problems","results","value","texture","buy","quantity","performance","price","works","oil","soap","addition","supplies","spray","skin","customers","benefits","option","blend","infusions","bucket","bugs","soy"].

Review highlights

  • "Wonderful product, great price, love the convenient size."Carrie
  • "The quality of all their products rock, it is awesome they can offer them at such reasonable prices."Barbie
  • "Love the price and quality!"Ebony

Reviews

This one is a winner

"Perfect glide and no smell. I have used this mineral oil in several different applications and it works perfectly everytime. It holds scent very well."

Kesha (5/5)

Perfect! Great seller!

"The soybean oil worked very well in an insect repellent spray I made. Combined with some essential oils, the oil was effective and easy to spray. Big hit at a bonfire we attended, and my customers love that the spray is all natural!"

Christina (5/5)

Great oil

"soybean oil has proven to be quite versatile for me. I've used it in cp soap with great results but also in salt scrubs and massage oils and bug spray. I also think it would a great oil for a lotion. The price is so economical that it's just great to have on hand to include in formulations."

Felisha (5/5)

Multifunctional!

"Love this product! I use it for multiple products and they turn out great! Natural ingredients like this base oil is a feature that my customers appreciate. I love the quality it provides to my items. It blends easily with other ingredients like essential oils and other bases. Will purchase again!"

Kimberly (5/5)

Great value, Great product

"I blend this into my whipped soaps and whipped body butters, and it makes your skin feel amazing! Really helps to hold in moisture and soothe dry and cracked/chapped skin. Customers absolutely love it, and you can't beat the value for the price. No noticeable scent at all when blended into products. A great option when you need a versatile oil that isn't expensive."

Christina (5/5)

Bug Off Spray

"This is a nice oil at a very good price. I use it as the base of my Bug Off Spray as the ticks, chiggers and mosquitoes do not like its smell. Add some lavender, tea trees, citronella, cedarwood, or other EO and you have an awesome bug repellant."

Linda (5/5)

Great Product - Awesome Price!

"I just love using this Soybean oil in my CP and CPOP Soaps! It gives the soap just that added 'special' something that both I and my customers just love! I will never make any of my CP soaps without it! Thanks WSP for carrying such high quality supplies and having such a wonderful group of individuals working for you - AND US!!!! Warmly ~Tami"

Tami (5/5)

Fabulous Product - Great Conditioning Benefits

"I love this product and use it in my cold process soap recipes, because of the great conditioning benefits it offers. Wonderful product, great price, love the convenient size. This is a must have item!I love the fact, Wholesale Supplies Plus offers free shipping and customers accumulate points that can be applied to future purchases. Wow, they have a great selection of free samples. Love the fact I can try new product samples out for free. Gives me the chance to experiment and get exposed to items, I might not have tried."

Carrie (5/5)

Nice!

"I use this oil for my ""Skeeter Beater"" bug repellent. It leaves your skin soft without feeling oily."

Nora (5/5)

Wonderful Soybean

"This oil is wonderful for producing a strong bar of soap. I normally order a gallon at the time because it is easier to handle and store. I like that it has very little smell, compared to what you find in the grocery store, and has not affected any of my fragrances I have used in the final product. I will admit that I am currently phasing out this oil from my soap due to my customers wanting to stay away from soy products."

Jesse (5/5)

Q&A

Can this be used as a serum? or added to formulations that make a serum?
Yes, you can add this to formulations and/or use as is.
what's a good alternative to soybean oil? Can Rosehip Seed Oil replace it?
It depends what product you are making...olive oil is generally a nice substitution for soybean.
What is the shelf life of this oil?
If stored properly in a cool, dark area it should have a shelf life of one year.
Can this be used in a scrub? Thanks!
Yes, this oil can be used in a scrub. Here is a link to a face scrub we made using this oil: http://www.wholesalesuppliesplus.com/handmade101/how-to-make-recipes/soy-scrub-body-wash.aspx
Soapcalc shows 3 different soybean oils with different fatty acid profiles. Plain soybean oil, 27.5% hydrogenated, and fully hydrogenated. Which one represents your product?
Our Soybean Oil is all soybean and not hydrogenated. You would use the plain Soybean Oil in the lye calculator.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping