Crafter's Choice

56
Q&A
Spinach Powder
Spinach Powder Spinach Powder
Spinach Powder
Sale Closeout
Sale Closeout
Regular price $3.79
Spinach Powder is rich in chlorophyll, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C, E, K, B2, and B6. It is considered to be a wonderful additive and true green colorant in soap and cosmetic formulations. Popular in soap and face...
Spinach Powder is rich in chlorophyll, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C, E, K, B2, and B6. It is considered to be a wonderful additive and true green colorant in soap and cosmetic formulations. Popular in soap and face masks!
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($29.15/lb)
Spinach Powder is rich in chlorophyll, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C, E, K, B2, and B6. It is considered to be a wonderful additive and true gree...
Spinach Powder is rich in chlorophyll, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C, E, K, B2, and B6. It is considered to be a wonderful additive and true green colorant in soap and cosmetic formulations. Popular in soap and face masks!
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Plant Powders

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.839286 / 5 from 56 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Spinach Powder is praised for its rich earthy speckled green color, making it a wonderful additive and green colorant in soap and cosmetic formulations. Customers have mixed opinions about the scent, with some finding it strong and long-lasting, while others found it faded quickly.

Summary topics

  • Scent: 22%
  • Color: 79%

Review topics: ["color","quality","look","scent","problems","buy","use","works","powder","oil","shade","benefits","green","soap","fragrance","effects","mandp","effect","glycerin","blend","choice","nutrients"].

Review highlights

  • "I use only natural colorants for my products and this powder provides a rich earthy speckled green color."Brittny
  • "But i would urge caution that it does produce a deep earthy scent when mixed which can occasionally taint fragrances."Laura
  • "The Spinach Powder is easy to work with and gives a great color."Kathryn

Reviews

great natural colorant

"I made the decision to add spinach to some of my products, so they would have a more natural color. It blends well in WSP body wash and SLS Free M&P Clear Glycerin. It gives a nice green color and I don't have to worry about it clumping while I incorporate into my products. My customers like the idea of a natural colorant in the products that I sell. Thank you WSP."

KATINA (5/5)

Perfect!

"This is my perfect powder! I make such a beautiful green infusion oil and I get the most beautiful green color at any time for soap, lip balm and I also add powder for my facials. Just Love It!"

Nelly (5/5)

makes a great green color

"I added a little bit of this stuff to the gentle face and baby lotion and i feel good about puting it on my face."

Katy (5/5)

Natural ""wow"" factor

"I love the natural look this gives my oakmoss scented CP soap! The green is pale and little on the yellow side. I have a hard time mixing colorants together and am glad to have found something that gives me the right shade without requiring mixing. In MP soap, the visible pieces of spinach powder enhance the look of the product a lot. You can use it alone or with other colorants for different effects."

Sister M. (5/5)

spinach powder

"will buy again, I use it in my facial masks. It loses its color in cp soap."

Bobbi (5/5)

Great Natural Colorant

"Who would have thought to use spinach in your soap? This is a great natural colorant and it lends some amazing skin benefits. I would purchase again."

Jamie (5/5)

Spinach powder

"Nice color and great quality"

Making B. (5/5)

Great color

"The Spinach Powder is easy to work with and gives a great color."

Kathryn (5/5)

love it

"works really nicely in my shampoo bars"

Donna (5/5)

Spinach Powder

"This stuff is too cool for school! Such great colors it makes! What a great feel it gives to products! Wonderfully easy to use, reseal and store. A little goes a long way. Made lovely shades of green in my soaps and fizzies and gives our exfoiants/scrubs/creams/body butters a really great feel and wonderful quality. Hoping to keep this one in stock always. THanks WSP!"

Karen (5/5)

Q&A

How much do you add per pond of oil? Thank you
Normal use rates are 1 Tsp to 1 Tbsp per pound of base. We have one recipe using this as an ingredient: https://www.wholesalesuppliesplus.com/handmade101/how-to-make-recipes/fresh-picked-strawberry-cp-soap.aspx
I will like to incoporate it into a cream product, should i add it to the water phase or the oil phase? or mix it in after the base is completed?
You should incorporate the spinach powder into the oil phase.
does it dissolve completely in oil and or water?
No, this does not dissolve completely in water.
I'd like to use these in bath fizzies but when reading the customer reviews I didn't see anything about staining the tub, do you guys know if this is a common issue for natural colorants like these?
You should not have any issues with staining with a natural color like Spinach Powder.
Can this be used in body butters and/ or creams?
Yes, you can use spinach powder in body butters and creams. You may have some speckling and a slight gritty feel if using.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping